Holland College Home
View Search

Holland College graduation for students from School of Performing Arts, Business, Medical Support programs

June 3, 2013

(L-R) Barry Sheen, guest speaker and alumnus; Magnus (Max) Keenlyside, Music Performance graduate; student speaker Amy Doyle, and Holland College president Dr. Brian McMillan.

(L-R) Barry Sheen, guest speaker and alumnus; Magnus (Max) Keenlyside, Music Performance graduate; student speaker Amy Doyle, and Holland College president Dr. Brian McMillan.

Charlottetown, PE – Two hundred students from the Prince of Wales campus celebrated the completion of their programs in a ceremony at the Delta Prince Edward recently. This graduation, one of twelve that will take place this year, was for students from the programs within the School of Performing Arts, as well as those in the Business Department, and the Medical Support program. In total, more than 1175 students will graduate from Holland College programs this year.

Student speaker was Amy Doyle, a graduating student from the Business Administration. Barry Sheen, a retired senior vice president of operations for Westmont Hospitality Group and a 2012 Distinguished Alumni Award winner, was the guest speaker.

Following is a list of graduates as supplied by Holland College. Where no home province is stated, the student is a resident of P.E.I.

SCHOOL OF PERFORMING ARTS – PERFORMING ARTS FOUNDATION
Puddy W. Banks, Charlottetown; Makayla Blaisdell, Charlottetown; Sarah Bruce, Elmira; Jacob Edward Patrick Durdan, Grand Bay-Westfield, N.B.; Rebecca Griffin, Saint John, N.B.; Seth James Johnson, Grand Bay-Westfield, N.B.; Sarah MacPhee, Belfast; Kristena McCormack, Vernon River; Kaitlyn Victoria Post, Sussex, N.B.; Marli Trecartin*, Quispamsis, N.B.; Robyn Veinot, Vernon River.
*Recipient of the Blanche Harper Award

SCHOOL OF PERFORMING ARTS – MUSIC PERFORMANCE
Deana Joka, Charlottetown; Magnus Kristmanson Keenlyside, Charlottetown; Vaughn Murphy, Stratford;

BUSINESS, TOURISM AND SPORT & LEISURE DEPARTMENT
ACCOUNTING TECHNOLOGY

Ira Gerald Banks, Stratford; Sarah Boyne, Vernon River; Becky Buote, St. Anns; Tyler Michael Wayne Brown, New Dominion; Katelyn Campbell, Stratford; Tyler Carr, Stratford; Doug Coffin, Stratford; Justin Dawson, Hampton; Lori Gallant, Stanchel; Sara Gauthier, Cornwall; Stephen Jordan, Beach Point; Jennifer Dawn MacIntyre, Charlottetown; Catherine McAleer, Cornwall; Vanessa McQuaid, Cornwall; Maksym Motorenko, Charlottetown; Colby Murphy, Alberton; Jessica Parsons, North Rustico; Michael Pilgrim, Charlottetown; Brett Praught, Wellington Centre; Nikita Kathleen Rodd, Hunter River; Mitchell Ryan, Morell; Catherine Stewart, Bayview; Ashley Stokes, Charlottetown; Stacey Kathryn White, Cornwall.

BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION
Kali Bernard, St. Louis; Jamie-Lee Brown*, Cornwall; Stacey Burge, Charlottetown; Emily Callaghan, Emyvale; Keenan Costain, Cornwall; Krista Rose Cousins, Kensington; Amy Elizabeth Doyle, Charlottetown; James R. Eddie, Summerside; Catherine Fournier, Charlottetown; Robert Brandon Gallant, Charlottetown; Christopher B. Gildart, Cornwall; Amanda Hather, North Rustico; Simon Hood, Charlottetown; Matthew Paul Jeffrey Larocque, Cornwall; Bernadette Margaret Lawless, Kinkora; Kathleen Lorenzen, Stratford; Emily-Kate MacDonald, Mt. Stewart; Ryan Joseph MacDonald, Albion Cross; Spencer MacDonald, Summerside; Nicole MacEachern, Cornwall; Celeece MacIsaac, Montague; Greg MacKay, Charlottetown; Meghan McLellan, Stratford; Brittany N. Nixon, Nassau, Bahamas; Shawna Perry, Charlottetown; Bradley Postma, Kinkora; Jeffrey Rodgerson, Summerside; Brittany Rolle, Nassau, Bahamas; Kate Shreenan, Charlottetown; Monalisa Taylor, Nassau, Bahamas; Cody Blair Weeks, Charlottetown.
*Recipient of the Rotary Club of Charlottetown Royalty Business Plan Award

COLLEGE FOUNDATION PROGRAM
Jennafer Elzorina Margaret Beck, Miscouche; Nick Cameron, Summerside; Kati Collicutt, Tignish; Harley Dunn, Morell; James Fullerton, Charlottetown; Taylor Lee Kerwin, Kensington; Katelyn MacKinnon, Cornwall; Maggie Pippy, Hazelbrook.

HUMAN RESOURCE MANAGEMENT
Kelly Drummond, Summerside; Natalka Luciuk, Charlottetown; Chelsea MacIntyre, Summerside; Jenna Smith, North Wiltshire; Tabatha Milligan, Summerside.

MEDICAL SUPPORT SERVICES
Arron A. Adams, Kensington; Wynter Arsenault, Charlottetown; Ashley Brown*, Joggins, N.S.; Jillian Brown, Charlottetown; Candace Bryden, Summerside; Mary Judith Rae Caseley, Kensington; Emma Clement, Stratford; Jodi Corcoran, Charlottetown; Michelle Dawn Corrigan, Montague; Rebecca Curley, Summerside; Kelsie Dawn Donovan, Stratford; Jenna Doucette, Tignish; Samantha Dougay, Borden Carleton; Rebecca Gallant, Charlottetown; Whitney Gallant, Morell; Breanne Gillis, Belfast; Janessa Guindon, Cornwall; Melissa Karen Halliday, Montague; Michelle Harris, Souris; Alicia Kennific, North Wiltshire; Janet Larter, Cornwall; Amy LeClair, Charlottetown; Jenna Leeco, Montague; Jacqueline MacArthur, Pownal; Rachel MacGrath, Charlottetown; Lisa Jade MacIsaac, Borden Carleton; Ellen MacPhail, Cornwall; Laura McDonald, Charlottetown; Dana McKeigan, Charlottetown; Alicia Morrison, Charlottetown; Desiree Muirhead, Charlottetown; Beth Murray, Charlottetown; Samantha Newson, Charlottetown; Tara Perry, St. Louis; Megan Poirier, St. Louis; Teresa Quinn, Summerside; Lisa Ross, Ellerslie; Marcie Savage, Covehead; Sarah Servais, St. Peters Bay; Samantha Sharpe, Riverview, N.B.; Julia Sorrey, Montague; Vanessa Trainor, Charlottetown; Taylor Wilson, Morell.
*Recipient of the Medical Secretary Leadership Award

RETAIL BUSINESS MANAGEMENT
Brooke Bell, Charlottetown; Najee Kadeem Beckford, Charlottetown; Christopher Cooper*, Upper Stewiacke, N.S.
*Recipient of the Rotary Club of Charlottetown Royalty Business Plan Award

SPORT & LEISURE MANAGEMENT
Shalan Armstrong, Chester, N.S.; Shelby Arsenault, Charlottetown; Stewart Branstrom, Mermaid; Emily Broderick, Cornwall; Brad Carragher, Charlottetown; Kyle Chagnon, Kenora, Ont.; Mitchell Clark, Kinkora; Matthew Cormier, Summerside; Mason Crowell, Moncton, N.B.; Laura Dougay, Cornwall; Jenay Edness, Charlottetown; Dylan Ellsworth, Alberton; John David Daniel Farrell, St. Peters Bay; Alanna Green**, Kingston; Evan Harding, Kensington; Andrew Hughes, Cardigan; Emily-Grace MacPhee, Charlottetown; Katelyn Peters, Amherst, N.S.; Megan Rhindress, Amherst, N.S.; Andre Robert, Amherst, N.S.; Vernon Sainvil, Mount Stewart; James Shaw, Cardigan; Mathieu Stever, Bathurst, N.B.; Alex Sutherland, Cornwall; Mark Thompson, Montague; Bobbi Wilson, Oromocto, N.B.; Paulette Wilson*, Charlottetown.
*Recipient of the Academic Excellence Award
**Recipient of the Leadership Award

-30-

140 Weymouth Street  •  Charlottetown, PE  •  Canada  •  C1A 4Z1  •  info@hollandcollege.com  •  1-800-446-5265