Holland College Home
View Search

Students on Summerside Waterfront Campus celebrate graduation

May 26, 2014

 (L-R) Phil Jost, a member of the Holland College Board of Governors; Madonna O’Brien, a graduating student of the Wood Manufacturing/Cabinetmaking program; student speaker Kyle MacKenzie, a graduating student of the Power Engineering program; and guest speaker Susan LeFort, Business Development Officer for Aerospace and Defence at Innovation PEI celebrate the students’ graduation.

(L-R) Phil Jost, a member of the Holland College Board of Governors; Madonna O’Brien, a graduating student of the Wood Manufacturing/Cabinetmaking program; student speaker Kyle MacKenzie, a graduating student of the Power Engineering program; and guest speaker Susan LeFort, Business Development Officer for Aerospace and Defence at Innovation PEI celebrate the students’ graduation.

Charlottetown, PE – Almost 130 graduates celebrated the completion of their programs on the Summerside Waterfront Campus at the Silver Fox Curling and Yacht Club recently. The national anthem was sung by Dale Gaudet, a graduation student from the Electrical Technology – Construction program. Student speaker was Kyle MacKenzie, who was graduating from the Power Engineering program, which is located in the Marine Training Centre building. Susan LeFort, Business Development Officer for Aerospace and Defence at Innovation PEI was the guest speaker.

Following is a list of graduates as supplied by Holland College. Where no home province is stated, the student is a resident of P.E.I.

INDUSTRIAL TECHNOLOGY and TRADES DEPARTMENT

AUTOMOTIVE TECHNOLOGY
Nathan Dale Brown, New Dominion; Greg Campbell, Alberton; Jordan Leslie Clark, Kensington; Christopher Clow, Lower Freetown; Margaret Douglas, Charlottetown; Andrew Grimes, Charlottetown; Mason Perry, Tignish.

CARPENTRY
Colin Arsenault, Summerside; Ryan Beckingham, Borden-Carleton; Terry Boulter, Cornwall; Samuel Crossfield *, Charlottetown; Colton Dawson, Borden-Carleton; Pat Doyle, Summerside; Jeremy Ellis, Tyne Valley; Stephen J.L.Ethelston, Riverview, N.B.; Amanda Louise Ferrish, Summerside; Johnathan W. Gamble, Miscouche; Thomas Hebert, Georgetown; Colton Holroyd **, South Winsloe; Zachary Hunt, Charlottetown; Matthew Hunter, Kensington; Vincent Lin, Charlottetown; Shawn Lucas, Lucasville, N.S.; Brian Garrett MacDonald, Kinkora; Alex McDougall, Charlottetown; Jesse Palmer  , Hunter River; Aubrey Patterson, Summerside; Nikashantess Penashue, Sheshatshiu, N.L.; Luke Sawyer  , McKees Mills, N.B.; Glendon Walsh, Summerside; Edward White, Fredericton, N.B.; Hao Zheng, Charlottetown.
*Recipient of the Ryan Rogerson Memorial Award for Most Dedicated Student
**Recipient of the Carpentry Award for Initiative and Proficiency

ELECTRICAL TECHNOLOGY –  Construction
Michael Rockland Arsenault, Summerside; Mason Baker, Perth Andover, N.B.; Brandon Bernard, Summerside; Jerrod Brown, Cornwall; Mark Burke, Stratford; Colin Cairns, Cornwall; Adam Campbell, Charlottetown; Jason Cook, Stratford; Conner Doucette, Mayfield; Jonathan Eddie, Summerside; Colton Daryl Ford *,Oyster Bed Bridge; Marcus Ford, Charlottetown; Mike Gallant, Stratford; Dale Gaudet, Ellerslie; Jeffrey Timothy Harper, Summerside; Chanse Hustler, St. Louis; Matthew Lewis**, East Lawrencetown, N.S.; Campbell David Edwards Likely, Charlottetown; Chad Locke, St. John’s N.L.; Michael MacDonald, Crapaud; Chris MacLeod, Kensington; Noah MacLeod, Charlottetown; Adam Richard Mah, Stratford; Jordan McInnis, Tignish; Alex Moore,      Charlottetown; Mitchell Morrison, Eldon; Shawn Myers, Stratford; Richard Pitcher, Drury’s Cove, N.B.; Nathan Stavert, Freetown;  Tyler Stordy, Emerald; Tyler Turnbull, Brackley; Logan Welsh, Charlottetown.
*Recipient of the Electrical Construction Award for Initiative and Proficiency  (Group Faraday)
**Recipient of the Electrical Construction Award for Initiative and Proficiency (Group Lenz)

ELECTRICAL TECHNOLOGY  –  INDUSTRIAL
Scott Arnold, Bonshaw; Jordan Buchanan, Summerside; Gordon N. Dockendorff, Cornwall; Evan Forrester*, Cardigan; Jesse J. Gorse, Miscouche; Lucas Charles MacDonald, Catalone Gut, N.S.; Jordon Richards, Montague; Stephen Simpson, Cornwall; Ce Zhang, Charlottetown.
* Recipient of the Industrial Electrical Award for Initiative and Proficiency

ELECTROMECHANICAL TECHNOLOGY
Brandon Ching, Souris; Nolan McGuirk, Vernon River; Jeffrey Richard , Tignish; Nicholas Rommens *, Melrose, N.B.
*Recipient of the Electromechanical Award for Initiative and Proficiency

HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING TECHNOLOGY
Jeff Kelly, Charlottetown; Michael MacLean, Charlottetown; Brodie MacQuarrie*, Charlottetown; Brett Murnaghan, Charlottetown; Douglas Alfred MacLeod Ramsay, Kensington; Ryan van der Velden, Riverview N.B.; Alex Vent, Charlottetown.
*Recipient of the H.V.A.C. Award for Initiative and Proficiency

POWER ENGINEERING
Kristine Buckland, Souris; Matthew Doucette, Tignish; Colton Henry Gallant, Wellington; Jonathan Brian Gaudet, Charlottetown; Jared Hughes, Charlottetown; Tyler Kerwin, Cardigan; Ryan Leaman, Labrador City N.L.; Marcus MacInnis, Antigonish N.S.; Kyle MacKenzie, Cornwall; Jeffrey Manstan,    Labrador City N.L.; Brad McGuirk, Hampton; Adam Joseph Nabuurs, Cardigan; Travis Wayne Noonan, Albany; Darren Robert O’Connor, Murray Harbour North;  Fariborz “Alec” Saegh, Charlottetown; Brock Walker, Woodstock N.B.; Ian Michael Wonnacott, Charlottetown.

PRECISION MACHINIST
Kyle Brown, Charlottetown; Aaron Chaisson, Summerside; Jessica Dawn DesRoche, Summerside; Melina DesRoches, Charlottetown; Jacob Doyle, Summerside; Gregory Sean Duffenais, CD *, Summerside; Jake Gallant, Summerside; Jeremy Heffell, Summerside; John Allan MacDonald, Charlottetown; Tyler Moore, Tyne Valley; David Morrison, Charlottetown; Kevin H. Muir, Elmsdale; Sheldon Paugh, Summerside; Evan Pineau, Elmwood; Evan Sherren, Charlottetown; Justin Thibault, Summerside.
*Recipient of the Precision Machinist Award for Initiative and Proficiency


WOOD MANUFACTURING/CABINETMAKING
Carter Arsenault, Stratford; Daniel Arsenault, Charlottetown; Christina Kay Douthwright, Summerside; Clyf Hull*, Isaac’s Harbour N.S.; Kristen Johnson, Happy Valley-Goose Bay, N.L.; Ryan MacQuarrie, Cornwall; Michael R. Needham, Charlottetown; Madonna O’Brien, Uigg; Adam Quinn, Crapaud; Barry Slade**, Slemon Park; Jared Stewart, Scotch Lake N.B.
*Recipient of the Wood Manufacturing/Cabinetmaking Award for Best Capstone Project
** Recipient of the Wood Manufacturing/Cabinetmaking Award for Initiative & Proficiency

 -30-

For media inquiries, please contact:
Sara Underwood
Media and Communications Officer
Tel: (902) 566-9695

140 Weymouth Street  •  Charlottetown, PE  •  Canada  •  C1A 4Z1  •  info@hollandcollege.com  •  1-800-446-5265