Holland College Home
View Search

Students from Prince of Wales Campus and Georgetown Centre celebrate graduation

May 27, 2014

(L-R)  Her Honour Dorothy Lewis; His Honour, the Honourable H. Frank Lewis, Lieutenant Governor of Prince Edward Island; Aaron Hicken, recipient of Governor General’s Collegiate Bronze Medal and a graduate of the Energy Systems Engineering Technology program; and guest speaker David Lopes of North 46.

(L-R) Her Honour Dorothy Lewis; His Honour, the Honourable H. Frank Lewis, Lieutenant Governor of Prince Edward Island; Aaron Hicken, recipient of Governor General’s Collegiate Bronze Medal and a graduate of the Energy Systems Engineering Technology program; and guest speaker David Lopes of North 46.

Charlottetown, PE – Approximately 185 students celebrated their graduation from programs on the Prince of Wales Campus and the Georgetown Centre in an afternoon ceremony at the Delta Prince Edward recently. The students were from programs in the Industrial Technology and Trades, Computer Studies, and Applied Sciences and Engineering Technology departments.

Music Performance student Sam Saunders sang the national anthem. Student speaker was Rhonda E. Gallant, Heritage Retrofit Carpentry, and the guest speaker was David Lopes, President or North 46 Architecture. His Honour, the Honourable H. Frank Lewis, Lieutenant Governor of Prince Edward Island presented the Governor General’s Collegiate Bronze Medal to Aaron Hicken, a graduating student from the Energy Systems Engineering Technology program.

Following is a list of graduates as supplied by Holland College. Where no home province is stated, the student is a resident of P.E.I.

INDUSTRIAL TECHNOLOGY and TRADES DEPARTMENT
ENERGY SYSTEMS ENGINEERING TECHNOLOGY
David Adams, Stratford; Matthew M. Gallant, Charlottetown; Nevin T. Gallant, Charlottetown; Aaron Hicken, Belfast; Darcie Lanthier, Mermaid; Brien Miller, Nassau, Bahamas; Andrew J. Underhill, Blackville, N.B.; Paul Andreas Wilbert, Harrington.

HERITAGE RETROFIT CARPENTRY
Bradley N.K.S. Brown, Brampton, Ont.; Brandon Joshua Collins, Cornwall; Christian Drella, Saugus, Mass.; Stephen J.L. Ethelston, Riverview, N.B.; Rhonda E. Gallant *(1st), Charlottetown;  Kelsey Michael Jones, Kentville, N.S.; Oliver D. Langille, Riverview, N.B.; Nikki MacEwen*(3rd), Milton Station; Andrew D. Pidgeon**, Lunenburg, Ont.; Cardell A. Rolle***, Charlottetown;  C. Nick Wight *, *(2nd), Charlottetown.
*Highest Academic Achievement Award
**Heritage Retrofit Carpentry Capstone Award
***Outstanding Ability and Class Participation Award
*(1st, 2nd, 3rd) City of Charlottetown Heritage Retrofit Award

PLUMBING
Chad Acorn, Cardigan; Omid Azimi, Stratford; Robert Bell, Charlottetown; Lucien Bernard, St. Philippe; Benjamin Buchanan, Stratford; Brock Caissie, Harrington; Joshua Ryan Cudmore, Union Road; Dylan Ellis, O’Leary; Kelton Ellis, Elmsdale; James French, Charlottetown;  Jordan Holland, Charlottetown; Nigel Jackson, Murray Harbour; Evan Koke, Charlottetown; Scott MacDonald, Summerside; Josh R. MacIsaac, Coleman; Sam Matthews, Charlottetown; Riley McCourt, Kingston; Zach Morrell, Charlottetown; Cody Newson, Cornwall; Ernie Praught, Stratford; Jill Proctor, Hunter River; Nicholas Ryan, Morell; Kelly Smith-Sawler, Hubbards, N.S.; Kris Stackhouse, Hunter River; Daniel Vaniderstine, Murray Harbour; Alex Warren, Cornwall.

STEAMFITTING/PIPEFITTING
Matthew Birt, Souris; T. Ryan Chapman, Murray Harbour; Cody Conway, Bonshaw; Derek J. Cormier, Grande-Digue, N.B.; T.J. Donohue, Blackville, N.B.; Nicholas Edmonds, Belfast; Ricardo Javier Espino, Brudenell; Nolan Irving, Montague;  Steven J. Lannigan, Charlottetown; Gabriel H. Leger, Grande-Digue, N.B.; Ryan MacIntyre, Charlottetown; Logan MacLeod, Montague;  Brandon Martin, Charlottetown; Parker James Matheson, St. Peters Bay; Michael Moffat, Charlottetown; Ryan Osmond, Charlottetown; Jorden Parkman, Brookfield; Matthew Perry, Glenfinnan; Mason Peters, Cardigan; Kevin Kirk Rice, Cardigan; Brady Sanderson, Bayfield; Trent Sheehan, Selkirk; Ryan Angus Smith, Hunter River; Brad Taylor, St. Peters Bay; Allan Mitchell Gerald Weeks, Hunter River.

WELDING FABRICATION
Randy Affleck, Mount Stewart; Michael Dawson, Kinkora; Dylan Ferguson, Charlottetown; Gregory Scott Gillis, Georgetown; Matt Harris, Murray Harbour; Reid Ling, Charlottetown; Jonah B. MacDonald, Mermaid; Jason MacDougall, Montague; Josh MacDougall, York; Daniel Morgan, Charlottetown; Keaton Noye, Tyne Valley; Janssen Michael Kent Whiteway, Murray River.

MEDIA AND COMPUTER STUDIES DEPARTMENT
COMPUTER INFORMATION SYSTEMS CHARLOTTETOWN
Ryan Adams, Charlottetown; Josiah Bernard, Warren Grove; Tim Connolly, Canoe Cove; Jeremy Cooper, Toronto, Ont.; Michael Duffenais, Charlottetown; Andrew Gribovsky, Markham, Ont.; Debbie Hirst-McDonald, Brookvale; Adam Howatt*, Summerside; Jordan Lea, Vernon River; Adam MacDougall, Charlottetown; Joel Peter MacNeill, Charlottetown; Tyler Mahar, Charlottetown; Brittany Michael, Stratford;  Jake O’Connor, Montague; Chad Paquet, Charlottetown; Dmitri E. Tulonen, Belle River; W. Mark White, Charlottetown;  Owen J. White, North Winsloe.
* Recipient of the Computer Information Systems Highest Academic Achievement Award sponsored by Deltaware Systems Inc.

COMPUTER INFORMATION SYSTEMS SUMMERSIDE (e-Health)
Kristine Arsenault, Summerside; Kent Hardy, Ellerslie; Nathan McNally, Summerside; Justin Murphy, Ellerslie; Tyler Ramsay, Tyne Valley.

COMPUTER NETWORKING TECHNOLOGY
Omar Broderick, Charlottetown; Aaron James Cole, Charlottetown; Brandon Tanner Doyle, Cornwall; Aaron Gallant, Charlottetown; Christopher Green, St. Teresa; Josh McNeill, Stratford; Nicholas O’Brien, Summerside; Sean Smith*, Charlottetown; Ryan Waugh, Summerside.
*Recipient of Computer Networking Thesis Award, sponsored by Island Technology Professionals

ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING TECHNOLOGY
Claude Michel Arsenault, CFOT, Wellington; Kyle Dwight Campbell, CFOT, New Haven; Adam D. Fitzgerald, CFOT, Bridgewater; Michael Jeffrey, CFOT*, Charlottetown; Michael MacDonald, CFOT, Charlottetown; Dean Alexander McIsaac, Charlottetown; Curtis Muise, CFOT, Yarmouth, N.S.; Lisa M. Wright, CFOT**, Antigonish, N.S.
*Recipient of the Electronics Technology Thesis Award sponsored by Island Technology Professionals
**Recipient of Electronics Engineering Technology Award for Outstanding Ability, Class Participation and Academic Excellence.
CFOT – Certified Fiber Optic Technician

APPLIED SCIENCES AND ENGINEERING TECHNOLOGY DEPARTMENT
ARCHITECTURAL TECHNOLOGY
Brittany A.M. Bernard, Kars, N.B.; Brittany Boswall, Dunstaffnage; Jordan Gallant, Summerside; Kira Golden, Halifax, N.S.; Joshua Hay*, South Glengarry, Ont.; Whitney Kathleen Kelly-Clark**, Stratford; Natasha Lord, Tryon; Robin Lynch, Ellerslie; Sean Noonan, Charlottetown; Jordan Pearson, New Waterford, N.S.; Ethan Purnell, Emerald; Briana Rogers, Antigonish, N.S.
*Recipient of the Architectural Technology Program Award for Academic Excellence and  Outstanding Ability
** Recipient of the Architectural Technology Thesis Award sponsored by Island Technology Professionals

BIOSCIENCE TECHNOLOGY
Ellen Crane, Cardigan; Kaely Gauthier, Hunter River; Josh Matthew Jarvis, Souris; Sreedevi Kammara*, Charlottetown; Geoffrey MacEwen**, St. Peter’s Bay; Lisa-Marie McAskill, Charlottetown; Sarah McKenna, Charlottetown; Nathaniel Peardon, Charlottetown; Luke Richards**, Murray Harbour; Jessica Jade Rix, Kensington; Stephanie Dawn Steele, Summerside; Jeremy Van Buskirk, Charlottetown; Emily Wainwright, Kensington.
*Bioscience Technology Thesis Award sponsored by Island Technology Professionals
**Certificate of Participation

CONSTRUCTION TECHNOLOGY AND MANAGEMENT
Chris Acorn, St. Peters Bay; Edwin Clark, Mount Stewart; Garvin Cius, Malden, Mass.; Kyle Connolly, Antigonish, N.S.; Miranda Feehan, Mount Stewart; Toni Marie Harper, Breadalbane; Jesse William MacDougall, Cornwall; Craig Murtagh, Corran Ban; Terryll O’Brien, Cornwall; Ryan Profit, St. Louis; Ryan Roach, Cornwall; Zechao Tian, Charlottetown; Steven van Ouwerkerk, Freetown.

ENVIRONMENTAL APPLIED SCIENCE TECHNOLOGY
Dawn Campbell-Sapier, Ellerslie; Trevor MacDonald Chibeu, Charlottetown; Michael Creelman, Summerside;  Patrick Daniel Lefrank, Summerside; Ingrid Nayive Lozada Angulo, Cornwall; Mark Mahar, Souris; Stephanie MacDonald, St. Peter’s; Blake Terrance MacIsaac, Charlottetown; Stephanie Ann Jessica Mercer, Charlottetown; Simon Christopher Robichaud, Stratford.

WILDLIFE CONSERVATION TECHNOLOGY
David Allan, Summerside; Kendra Nicole Carpenter, Cummings Cove, N.B.; Jordan Condon, Bonshaw; Kayle Ann Francis, Charlottetown; Erik M. Hameline, Montague; Vanessa Jackson, Montague; Mitchell J. Jay, Charlottetown; Brendan Jenkins, Pownal;  Morgan Laverty, Glenfinnan; Melissa Robyn Leard, Montague; Victoria Lynn Leard, Montague; Daniel McNeill, Charlottetown; Ian E.J. Middleton, Charlottetown; Kailum Rogers, D’escousse, N.S.; Taylor Sheidow, Summerside; Jeff Watts, Brackley.

-30-

For media inquiries, please contact:
Sara Underwood
Media and Communications Officer
Tel: (902) 566-9695

 

 

140 Weymouth Street  •  Charlottetown, PE  •  Canada  •  C1A 4Z1  •  info@hollandcollege.com  •  1-800-446-5265