Holland College Home
View Search

More than two hundred students graduate in ceremony at Delta Prince Edward

July 7, 2014

  Cutline: (L-R) Graduating Primary Care Paramedicine student Chad MacMillan and student speaker Michelle Gouthro with Hon. Doug W. Currie, Minister of Health and Wellness and Mike O’Brien, a member of the Holland College board of governors, at the most recent Holland College graduation.


Cutline: (L-R) Graduating Primary Care Paramedicine student Chad MacMillan and student speaker Michelle Gouthro with Hon. Doug W. Currie, Minister of Health and Wellness and Mike O’Brien, a member of the Holland College board of governors, at the most recent Holland College graduation.

Charlottetown, PE – More than 200 students from the Aircraft Gas Turbine Engine Repair and Overhaul, Commercial Diving, Wind Turbine Technology, Early Childhood Care & Education, Child and Youth Care Worker, Human Services, Primary Care Paramedicine, Dental Assisting, Practical Nursing, and Resident Care Worker programs celebrated their graduation in a ceremony at the Delta Prince Edward recently.

Jenna Blanchard, a graduating student from the Practical Nursing program sang the national anthem. Michelle Gouthro, also a graduating student from Practical Nursing, was the student speaker. The Hon. Doug W. Currie, Minister of Health and Wellness for the Province of P.E.I. was the guest speaker.

Following is a list of graduates as supplied by Holland College. Where no home province is stated, the student is a resident of P.E.I.

HEALTH AND COMMUNITY STUDIES DEPARTMENT

CHILD AND YOUTH CARE WORKER
Nathan Barbour, Montrose; Jordana Michelle Birt, Charlottetown; Vanessa Clements, Glengarry; Alyssa Costain, Charlottetown; Robin R. McGrath-Dickieson, Charlottetown; Tisha Doucette, Wellington; Taylor Andrew Doyle, Charlottetown; Krystal Dawn Feehan, Mount Stewart; Reed Gallant, Summerside; Alex-Sandrea Hendricken, Morell; Sarah Horton, Charlottetown; Jessica Kennedy, Stratford; Zachary MacDonald, Canavoy; Kory MacDougall, Charlottetown; Dylan MacIsaac, St. Peter’s Bay; Logan MacKinnon, Stratford; Ashley MacLellan, Cardigan; Afton-Jane McInnis, Charlottetown; Jacqueline Alexis Palmer, Berwick, N.S.; Kevin Perry, Charlottetown; Jayne Tremere, Morell; Whitney Anne Williams, Kensington; Dylan Joshua Zinck, Beinan, N.S.

DENTAL ASSISTANT
Brittany Arsenault, Tignish; Krista Beamish, Tignish; Erika Bell, Cornwall; Shannon Biggar, Summerside; Lori Burch, Stratford; Robyn Caseley, Charlottetown; McKayla Day, Stellarton, N.S.; Christopher Dennis, Grand Tracadie; Eden Deveaux, Stratford; Kelly Doucette, Oyster Bed; Danielle Farnsworth, Brackley Beach; Meagan Gallant, St. Louis; Lori Gillis, Charlottetown; Sabrina Kavanagh, Charlottetown; Courtney Mitchell, Charlottetown; Amanda Pollard, Charlottetown; Serena Steele*, Morell; Kaleigh Deanna Thibault, New Maryland, N.B.; Emily Tierney, Stratford; Chelsey Diane Tuplin, O’Leary; Tara M. Watson, St. John’s, N.L.; Samantha Wilson, Charlottetown.
* Recipient of the Debbie MacKinnon Chan Award

EARLY CHILDHOOD CARE AND EDUCATION
Allen Boland, Charlottetown; Samantha Doucette, Oyster Bed; Lisa Horrelt, Stratford; Hilary Kelly, Stratford; Chelsea MacEachern, Mount Stewart; Emily Mae MacMillan, Clyde River; Rebecca MacPhee, Souris; Randi McCabe, Stratford; Melissa McMillan, Tignish; Megan Orr, Hunter River; Sydney Porter Simpson*, Bonshaw; Bailey Smith, Charlottetown; Chantelle D. Stewart, Fort Augustus; Cynthia Van Keymeulen, Cardigan.
*Certificate of Participation

HUMAN SERVICES
Tara Atherton, Stratford; Kieomi Bridges, Summerside; Sandra Milligan Bridges, St. Louis; Jodi Campbell, Crapaud; Tyler James Carmody, Marshfield; Jolene Cole, Tyne Valley; Bonnie Anne Coxworthy, St. Louis; Jenna Felix, Montague; Katherine Foster, Charlottetown; Danielle Howard, Milburn; Janelle Johnston, Cardigan; Terrilyn LeClair, Tignish; Elizabeth Anne Marie Lee, Charlottetown; Taylor Mahar, Kinkora; Julianne Catherine McDonald, Kensington; Alexander Johnathan Mitchell, Union Corner; Bobbie-Lynn Marie Paquet, Charlottetown; Chelsey Santer, Charlottetown; Carolyn J. Stevenson, Cornwall; Megan Taylor, Darlings Lake, N.S.; Mallory Trainor, Mount Stewart; Hannah Uyterlinde, Brackley; Kellie-Lynn Younker, Cornwall.

PRACTICAL NURSING (Charlottetown)
Jenna Blanchard, Charlottetown; Steven Paul Boudreau*, Charlottetown; Tomi-Lee Brandon, Morell; Molly Brown, Amherst, N.S.; Rebekah Cook, Digby, N.S.; Bethany DesRoches, Miscouche; Jessica Doherty, Grafton, N.S.; Geri-Lynn Ferguson, Summerside; Heidi Fraser, Springhill, N.S.; Monica Fraser, Springhill, N.S.; Morgan Greenan, Tignish; Cathy Jamieson, Belle River. Ellen Kennedy, Stratford; Madeline Kennie, Wolfville, N.S.; Joni MacKenzie, Charlottetown; Rachel MacLeod, North Wiltshire; Emily Mahar, Souris; Jenna Noel, Mt. Albion; Nancy Lee Anne Power, Mermaid; Christina Reid, Stratford; Lindsay Richardson, Charlottetown; Susan Shaw, Charlottetown; Candice Thorne, Pictou, N.S.; Rubi Torres, Edmonton, Alberta; Michelle Zippel, Mount Stewart.
* Recipient of the Practical Nursing Student Excellence Award

PRACTICAL NURSING (Souris)
Jessica Annear, Montague; Leonie Artz*, Montague; Sarah Florence Bissett, Fredericton, N.B.; Emma Jane Conohan, Cardigan; Kendra Ferron, Souris; Molly Anne Gallant, Meadowbank; Connie Good, Dunstaffnage; Michelle Mari-Raphael Gouthro, Mt. Stewart; Justine Lee, Halifax, N.S.; Arlene Amanda MacDonald, Souris; Janelle Margaret Lorraine MacDonald, Souris; Kerrie Jane MacDonald, Charlottetown; Rebecca MacDonald, Mount Stewart; Sarah McCormack, Souris; Hailey McKenna, Belfast; Jacklyn Myers, Montague; Amanda O’Connor, Guysborough, N.S.; Katie Stover, Souris.
* Recipient of the Practical Nursing Student Excellence Award

PRIMARY CARE PARAMEDICINE
Mark Gregory Beer, Greenwood, N.S.; Megan Bonnell, Deep Brook, N.S.; Jillian Brown, Antigonish, N.S.; Courtney Crowell, Yarmouth, N.S.; Rebecca Dickinson, Charlottetown; Brittany Gionet, Woodmans Point, N.B.; Zachary Hallihan, Renous, N.B.; Stephanie Marie Henderson, Dartmouth, N.S.; Kyle Hicks, Dundas, Ont.; Tyler Holmes, Kingston; Kelli Marie Hughes, Morell; Falon Jennings*, Souris; Courtney Caroline Kennedy, Charlottetown; Cale Liom, Charlottetown; Emily MacIsaac, South Rustico; Chad J. MacMillan, Cornwall; Philip M McCormick, Charlottetown; Byron J. Parsons, Kensington; Lucas Peters*, Souris; Justin Pollard, Bonshaw; Isaac Porter, Newport, N.S.; Julia Somers, Hunter River; Connor St. Jean*, Stratford.
* Certificate of Participation

RESIDENT CARE WORKER (Charlottetown)
Jocelyn Altass, Stratford; Taylor Anderson, Stratford; Ann Marie Baldwin, Cornwall; Anita Budu-Amoako, Charlottetown; Kayla Connolly, Miscouche; Morgan Elizabeth Fraser, Charlottetown; Miwa Fukazawa, Charlottetown; Katelin Hood, York; Kaalee Jenkins, Charlottetown; Kayla Johnston, Charlottetown; Jessica A. Keenan, Stratford; Joanne Lockman, Charlottetown; Miranda MacAulay, Charlottetown; Zachary Ofoe MacCarthy, Charlottetown; Daisey-Lee MacDonald, Mount Stewart; Sarah Reta-Anne MacDonald, Cumberland; Hilary R. MacIntyre, Stratford; Kathryn Elizabeth Ingrid Murphy, Kensington; Jessica Nessai, St. Peters Bay; Mikayla Simmons, Summerside.

RESIDENT CARE WORKER (Montague)
Stancy Campbell, Vernon Bridge; Raelynn Crane, Vernon River; Gerald Dorie, Montague; Kaelin Frederick Fisher, Mount Stewart; Marlene Giersdorf, Montague; Louisa Gill, Mt. Stewart; Crystal Gordon, Georgetown; Sharon Gordon-Grant, Cardigan; Samantha Johnston, Montague; RoseAnn Martell, Georgetown; Christina L. M. Powers, Vernon River; Emilie D. Shaw, Montague; Nathan Veld, Souris; Elizabeth Wood, St. Peters Bay.

INDUSTRIAL TRADES AND TECHNOLOGY DEPARTMENT

AIRCRAFT GAS TURBINE ENGINE REPAIR & OVERHAUL TECHNOLOGY
Jeremy Charles Alexander, Summerside; James Raeford Barbour, Cornwall; Jordan J. Deveaux, Miscouche; Pius McKenna, Ellerslie; William Newcombe, Tyne Valley; Matthew Rogers, Cornwall.

COMMERCIAL DIVING
Ryan Amero, Plympton, N.S.; Matthieu Barron, Saint Bruno, QC ; Joshua Bell, Eastern Passage, N.S.; Isaac Cahill, Charlottetown; Leslie Anne Clatworthy, Kapuskasing, Ont.; Sally Colgan, Toronto, Ont. ; Averill D’Souza, Brampton, Ont.; Joseph Georges, Cumberland, Ont.; Owen Green, Thunder Bay, Ont.; Tyler Green, Barrie, Ont.; Mason Groves, Sydney Mines, N.S.; Robert Hedges, Lantz, N.S.; Brad Heron, Charlottetown; Garet Hickey, Dayspring, N.S.; Ross Hunter, Grunthal, Man.; James Jenkins, Kingston, N.B.; Desiree MacDonald, Winsloe; Dennis MacKenzie, Cornwall; Stephen Manduca, Thunder Bay, Ont.; Evan Martin, Charlottetown; Ryan McIntyre, Napan, N.B. ; Alech Moreau, Hampton, N.B.; Nathan Northcott, Saint John, N.B.; Roderick Petersen, Halifax, N.S.; Shane Piercey, Elmsdale, N.S.; Matthew Porter, Summerside; Jacob Seyforth, Harbourville, N.S.; Matthew Simmons, Ottawa, Ont.; Adam Paul Slongo, Thunder Bay, Ont.; Jared Smith, Dartmouth, N.S.; Justin Taylor, Bridgewater, N.S.; Nicholas Walton, London, Ont.; Benjamin Warms Vogels, Edmonton, Alta.

WIND TURBINE TECHNOLOGY
Anand Akhilesh Desai, Stratford; Andrew Falls, Charlottetown; Benjamin Hiltz, Halifax, N.S.; Calvin Huxter, Canning, N.S.; Deborah Julian, Eskasoni, N.S.; George Robson, Windsor, N.S.; Andrew Clarence Woods, Upper Onslow, N.S.

-30-

For media inquiries, please contact:
Sara Underwood
Media and Communications Officer
Tel: (902) 566-9695

140 Weymouth Street  •  Charlottetown, PE  •  Canada  •  C1A 4Z1  •  info@hollandcollege.com  •  1-800-446-5265