Holland College Home
View Search

Holland College holds graduation for Tourism and Culinary Centre students

April 30, 2014

(L-R)  Holland College President Brian McMillan, student speaker Coltin Handrahan, graduating student Molly Gallant, and guest speaker Penny McGuire at the recent graduation ceremony for students in programs at the college’s Tourism and Culinary Centre.

(L-R) Holland College President Brian McMillan, student speaker Coltin Handrahan, graduating student Molly Gallant, and guest speaker Penny McGuire at the recent graduation ceremony for students in programs at the college’s Tourism and Culinary Centre.

Charlottetown, PE – More than 130 students graduated in a ceremony held at Holland College’s Centre for Community Engagement on the Prince of Wales Campus in Charlottetown recently.

The students were from the Applied Degree in Culinary Operations, International Hospitality Management, Pastry Arts, Golf Club Management and Professional Golf Club Management, Marketing and Advertising Management, and Travel and Tourism Management. Guest speaker for the graduation was Penny Walsh McGuire, Executive Director of 2014 Inc., and Coltin Handrahan, a graduating Marketing and Advertising Management student was the student speaker.

Following is a list of graduating students supplied by Holland College.

Applied Degree in Culinary Operations
Joshua Bone, Fredericton, N.B.;  Michael Brownlee, Carrot River, Sask.; Jason P. Bullee, Peterborough, Ontario; Katelynn Denardo, Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario; Jesse James Jenner, Winnipeg, Manitoba; Colleen J.E. Neily, Iqaluit, Nunavut; Christopher Robert Sallie, Bowmanville, Ontario.

Applied Degree in Culinary Operations – Distance
Michael Bryanton, Cornwall, P.E.I.; Shonah K. Chalmers, Aurora, Ontario; Moe Mathieu,   Asquith, Sask.; Steve Moghini, Bobcaygeon, Ontario; Ramesh Poredi, Brampton, Ontario; Francisco Rivera, Toronto, Ontario; Kevin E. Soloski, Saskatoon, Sask.; Michael Teune, Toronto, Ontario.

International Hospitality Management
Kelsey Amadio, Port Morien, N.S.; Sarah Compston, Charlottetown, P.E.I.; Rebecca Cook, Glen Levit, N.B.; Ashley Dingwell, Charlottetown, P.E.I.; Joshua Scott Gregory, Charlottetown, P.E.I.; Rebekah Heinrich, Charlottetown, P.E.I.; Kimberly Anne Lavandier, Georgetown, P.E.I.; Jason Lee, Sussex Corner, N.B.;  Montgomery Paul, Fredericton, N.B.; Nathan Schoenfeldt, Regina, Sask.; Paige Wood-Wallace, Charlottetown, P.E.I.; Zhen Yue Zhong, Charlottetown, P.E.I.

Pastry Arts
Brittany Angelica Bell, Woodstock, N.B.; Elizabeth Case, Saint John, N.B.; Morgan Cook, Westville, N.S.; Bailey E. Craig, Summerside, P.E.I.; Nicole DeCoste, New Glasgow, N.S.; Meredith J. Epp, Moose Jaw, Sask.;  Colbi Alexa Flanagan, Moncton, N.B.; Christina Forest, Bras D’or, N.S.; Ellen Gaudet, Amherst, N.S.; Kathleen Gill, Fort Smith, N.W.T.; Keith Hanna, Charlottetown, P.E.I.; Carissa Hogan, Charlottetown, P.E.I.; Kelsey Jeans, Bishop’s Falls, N.L.; Chelsey Jensen, Weaver, N.B.; Emily Jollimore, Kensington, P.E.I.;  Jessica F. Kelly, Yellowknife, N.W.T.; Izaak Lanteigne, Pokesudie, N.B.; Catherine Los, Calgary, Alberta; Jessica MacKenzie, Bonshaw, P.E.I.;  Mark MacKenzie, Stellarton, N.S.; Courtney Eliza MacKinnon, Inverness, N.S.; Samantha Grace Manshreck, Deloraine, Manitoba; Shoshone Marland, Saskatoon, Sask.; Rhiannon Martell, Halifax, N.S.; Candice McIntosh, Souris, P.E.I.; Robin McKenna, Mount Stewart, P.E.I.; Sarah Morrissey, Victoria, B.C.; Nicole Jade O’Laney, Amherst, N.S.; Lacy Mae Caroline Orange, Spiritwood, Sask.; Stephanie Power, Mount Pearl, N.L.; Courtney Natasha Mariah Pryce, Gores Landing, Ontario; Tanya Richard, Halifax, N.S.; Sarah Taylor, Labrador City, N.L.; Vittoria Nicole Taylor, Albert Bridge, N.S.; Clarice Tedder, Cambridge, Ontario; Joshua Edward Vannatter, Charlottetown, P.E.I.; Dylan White, St. Thomas, Ontario; Emily Williams, Bryenton, N.B.; Anne Marie Woodgate, Dartmouth, N.S.

Professional Golf Management
Mathieu Arseneault,  Val D’amours, N.B.; Timothy Blackburn Boutiliers Pt., N.S.; Travis K. Carr, Charlottetown, P.E.I.; Benjamin Clarke, Pictou, N.S.; Mark Coughlan, Dartmouth, N.S.; Michael Craig Dale, East Mountain, N.S.; Alexander Kenneth Dunphy, Cole Harbour, N.S.; Skylar Erickson, Sydney, N.S.; Ryan Holmes, Shelburne, Ontario; Michael Rose, St. John’s, N.L.

Golf Club Management
Nicholas Becker, Oakland, N.B.; Evan Michael Bonnar, Charlottetown, P.E.I.; Adam Gardner, Halifax, N.S.; Jordan P. Hughes, Charlottetown, P.E.I.; Eric J. Locke, Digby, N.S.; Chance Joseph MacIntyre, Charlottetown, P.E.I.; Jamie P. MacIntyre, Charlottetown, P.E.I; Joe MacIsaac, Antigonish, N.S.; Drake Morrow, Oak Bay, N.B.; Koty Nesbitt, Digby, N.S.; Brandon C.A. Brown, Sackville, N.S.; Ryan O’Connell, Charlottetown, P.E.I.;  Justin Shanks, Sussex Corner, N.B.; Daniel A. Stewart, Wood Islands, P.E.I.; Alexander Tuttle, Wallace, N.S.; Brett P. Wilson, Sussex, N.B.; Xianguo Zheng, Stratford, P.E.I.

Marketing and Advertising Management
Kaley Campbell, Morell, P.E.I.; Luke Campbell, Charlottetown, P.E.I.; Noelle Cole, Summerside, P.E.I.; Ashley A. Corbett, Summerside, P.E.I.; Tesa Court, Charlottetown, P.E.I.; Jillian M. Doucette, Stratford, P.E.I.; Danielle Gallant, Summerside, P.E.I.; Coltin Handrahan, North Wiltshire, P.E.I.; Logan F. LeClair, Winsloe, P.E.I.; Marianne Elizabeth MacGrath, Hilden, N.S.; Morgan Martin, Montague, P.E.I.; Colleen McGarrity, Riverview, N.B.; Devon Parsons, Hunter River, P.E.I.; Htoo K’mu Paw, Charlottetown, P.E.I.; Keely Turner, Charlottetown, P.E.I.; Matthew Alexander Victor, Stratford, P.E.I.; Matthew Vincent, Charlottetown, P.E.I.

Travel and Tourism Management – Tourism and Travel Coordinator
Kieran William Atkinson, Morell, P.E.I.; Kayla Brown, Antigonish, N.S.; Katie Campbell, Charlottetown, P.E.I.; Katie Downey, Moncton, N.B.; Danelle Elliott, Kingsboro, P.E.I.; Grecia Frangos Perez, Charlottetown, P.E.I.; Victoria MacSwain, Morell, P.E.I.; Mikayla McInnis, Charlottetown, P.E.I.; David D. Meuse, Indian Brook, N.S.; Stephan Poirier, Charlottetown, P.E.I.; Caroline Smith, Charlottetown, P.E.I.

Travel and Tourism Management – Events Coordinator
Erica Baker, Charlottetown, P.E.I.;  Amber Bishop, Charlottetown, P.E.I.; Savannah Campbell, Kensington, P.E.I.; Brittany Cotton, Vernon River, P.E.I.; Claudia Fournier, Saint John, N.B.; Molly Gallant, Charlottetown, P.E.I.; Ayla Lucey, Chester, N.S.; Matthew Blair McQuaid, Tracadie Cross, P.E.I.; Emma Murray, Charlottetown, P.E.I.; Nicole Jennifer Ward, Kensington, P.E.I.; Laura Younker, Charlottetown, P.E.I.

-30-

For media inquiries, please contact:
Sara Underwood
Media and Communications Officer
Tel: (902) 566-9695

140 Weymouth Street  •  Charlottetown, PE  •  Canada  •  C1A 4Z1  •  info@hollandcollege.com  •  1-800-446-5265