Holland College Home
View Search

Holland College celebrates graduation of Industrial Technology and Trades, Applied Sciences and Engineering, and Media and Computer Studies

June 4, 2013

(L-R) Louise Vessey, guest speaker and owner of Light and Vision Photography; student speaker Devan Aitken; Melanie Sutherland, Wildlife Conservation Technology graduate and Joan Connell, representative of the Holland College Board of Governors.

(L-R) Louise Vessey, guest speaker and owner of Light and Vision Photography; student speaker Devan Aitken; Melanie Sutherland, Wildlife Conservation Technology graduate and Joan Connell, representative of the Holland College Board of Governors.

Charlottetown, PE – Two hundred and forty students from programs in Holland College’s Industrial Technology and Trades, Applied Sciences and Engineering, and Media and Computer Studies departments graduated in the ceremony held at the Delta Prince Edward recently.

Devan Aitkin, a graduating student from the Heritage Retrofit Carpentry program, was the student speaker, and college alumna Louise Vessey, a 2012 Distinguished Alumni award winner and owner of Light and Vision Photography was the guest speaker.

Following is a list of graduates as supplied by Holland College. Where no home province is stated, the student is a resident of P.E.I.

INDUSTRIAL TECHNOLOGY AND TRADES DEPARTMENT
ENERGY SYSTEMS ENGINEERING TECHNOLOGY

Karl Kenny, New Glasgow; David A. Little, Rothesay, N.B.; Tyler Noel MacKay, Kensington; Justin McCarthy, Charlottetown; Besnik Paloja, Summerside; Alex Pratt, Brackley; Ryan Swim, Bridgewater, N.S.; Summerside; Ernest Tracey, Summerside.

HERITAGE RETROFIT CARPENTRY
Devan Aitken, Montague; Ian Bagby, Winthrop, Mass.; Sam Bishop**, Port Williams, N.S.; McKario L.L. Burch, Hamilton, Que.; Lindsey Gillis, Belfast; Vincent Lin, Charlottetown; Kylie Malczynski*, Donaldston; Hunter Syvret, Clyde River.
*Highest Academic Achievement Award and Heritage Retrofit Carpentry Capstone Award
**Outstanding Ability and Class Participation Award

PLUMBING
Joel Arthur Adams, Charlottetown; Jordan Arthur Blizzard, Charlottetown; Devan Micheal Buell, Charlottetown; Dwaine Bulger, Charlottetown; Robert C. Cannell, Stanhope; Nathan Clark, Alexandra; Jordan Gregory Doran, Mermaid; Gary Dunphy, Charlottetown; Jalal Isfandiyar Soroosh Eiriksson, Charlottetown; Dexter Paul Gallant, Oyster Bed Bridge; Chad Gregory, Charlottetown; Andrew Kelly, Fort Augustus; Cory Lunnie, Oyster Bed Bridge; Francis MacAulay, Mt. Herbert; Matthew James Martin, Stanhope; Ryan J. McCutcheon, Charlottetown; David McGarry, Charlottetown; Justin Kyle McInnis, Waterside; Christopher Melanson, Mount Stewart; Kyle Murphy, Charlottetown; Darcy Nicholson, St. Peter’s Bay;
David Noren, Charlottetown; Joel Norris, Charlottetown; Chase Ogden, Charlottetown; Jack Panting, Montague; Kenny Peters, Mermaid; Steven Skinner, Georgetown; Walter James Thomas Stavert, Kensington; Jace Jarod Wichers, Village Green; Michael Kevin Wood, Summerside; Li Charlie Zha, Charlottetown.

STEAMFITTING/PIPEFITTING
Nicole Birch, Halifax , N.S.; Devan Boertien, Souris; Thomas Bowness, Charlottetown; Louie-Phillipe Fraser, Kingsboro; Roy Hood, Charlottetown; Jesse Hurry, Charlottetown; Craig Kenny, Nine Mile Creek; Aaron Lanigan, Montague; Larkie S. Lewis, Dartmouth, N.S.; Ray MacDonald, Souris; Grant A. MacDougall, Queensville, N.S.; Kody Maclean, Belfast;
Jack A. MacMillan, Hazelbrook; Riley Victor MacRae, Vernon River; Morgan Mooney, Souris; Daniel Nicholson, Belfast; Justin Parsons, Charlottetown; Leanne Peddie, Timberlea, N.S.; Jeremy Villard, Charlottetown.

WELDING FABRICATION
Aiden Lawrence Crawford, Wood Islands; Timothy Croken, Kinkora; Samantha Jane Gallant, Georgetown; Jeremy Alfred Kinch, Tignish; Kenneth McCray, Miramichi, N.B.; Nicole Murnaghan, Bethel; Sarah Nuesch, North Wiltshire; Lukas Poole, Souris; Evan Robertson, Souris; Jamie Yazdani, Charlottetown.

APPLIED SCIENCES AND ENGINEERING TECHNOLOGY DEPARTMENT
ARCHITECTURAL TECHNOLOGY

Colin Joseph Cameron, Wellington; Stephanie A. Carson, Saint John, N.B.; Justin Clark, Summerside; Mary Colleen Corazza, Cornwall; Sarah Simpson*, Bayview; Jordan Stetson**, Freetown.
*Recipient of the Architectural Technology Program Award for Academic Excellence & Outstanding Ability
**Recipient of the Architectural Technology Thesis Award sponsored by Island Technology Professionals

BIOSCIENCE TECHNOLOGY
Kimberly Arsenault, Winsloe; Muditha Balasuriya, Charlottetown; Ashley Cormier, Charlottetown; Taher Dowidari*, Charlottetown; Crystal Eldershaw, Ten Mile House; Cindy Gallant, Summerside; Rebecca Jayne Gates, Charlottetown; Lindee Grant, Cardigan; Ilonka Halupa*, Summerside; Sylvia MacDonald, Charlottetown; Michael Martin, Crapaud; Amanda-Dawn McCloskey, Charlottetown; Colten Peters, Charlottetown; Haili Wang, Charlottetown.
*Certificate of Participation

CONSTRUCTION TECHNOLOGY AND MANAGEMENT
Lucas Brown, Springhill, N.S.; Tim Burton, Kensington; Scott Cameron, Charlottetown; Leslie Greene Jr., Charlottetown;
Tyler Henshaw, Deep Brook, N.S.; T.J. Kelly, Charlottetown; Peter MacDougall, Mount Stewart; Scott Perry, Charlottetown; Nicholas White, Charlottetown.

ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING TECHNOLOGY
Pablo Celi, Montague; Brian N. Craig, Hunter River; Scott A. Ferguson, Charlottetown; D.J. Flynn, Charlottetown; Dale Hemphill, Charlottetown; Jeremy Joly**, Charlottetown; Joseph MacFarlane, Cornwall; Richard MacKay, Cornwall; Kyle Joseph Gary MacKinnon, Stratford; Alicia E. Madore*, Stratford; Adam Kyle Molyneaux, Charlottetown; Chance Roberts, Charlottetown; D’angelo Barry Smith***, Charlottetown; Lukas Vanderzwaag, Charlottetown; Edward Zhakata, Charlottetown.
*Recipient of the Electronics Technology Thesis Award sponsored by Island Technology Professionals
**Recipient of Electronics Engineering Technology Award for Outstanding Ability, Class Participation and Academic Excellence
***Certificate of Participation

ENVIRONMENTAL APPLIED SCIENCE TECHNOLOGY
Stephen Bruce*, Charlottetown; Becky Byrne, Morell; Emma Byrne, St Louis; Ashley Dawn Campbell, Charlottetown; Matthew Compton, Mount Stewart; Tyson David Ellsworth, St.Louis; Shelby Foote, New Glasgow, N.S.; Adam Foy, New Haven; Zahra Jahanmiri, Charlottetown; Nathan R. MacNeill, Charlottetown; Darryl J. McNeill, Wellington; Laura Quigley, Borden Carleton; Jennifer Smith, Cardigan; Maurice Vandaele, Montague; David Wamback, Shelburne, N.S.
* Certificate of Participation

WILDLIFE CONSERVATION TECHNOLOGY
Chelsea Acheson, Sheet Harbour, N.S.; Garreth Ashley, Kensington; Santina Marie Beaton, Alexandra; Meredith Megan Brison Brown, Halifax, N.S.; Derek Campbell, Charlottetown; Murray Campbell Foote, Tatamagouche, N.S.; Frankie Gallison, Charlottetown; Kristina Ivkov, Charlottetown; Owen Jackson, Montague; Haley Jeffrey, Fall River, N.S.; Saundra LeClair, Tracadie Cross; Jason MacEachern, Charlottetown; Vanessa MacFarlane, Summerside; Matt McIver, Charlottetown; Jessica Ouellette, Black River Bridge, N.B.; Lucas Peters, Millcove; Melanie Sutherland, Pictou County, N.S.; Kenneth Trainor, Charlottetown; Matthew Vickruck, Sackville, N.B.

MEDIA AND COMPUTER STUDIES DEPARTMENT
COMPUTER INFORMATION SYSTEMS

Dylan Ansems, Charlottetown; Taylor Brown, O’Leary; Chris Burke-St.Onge*, Charlottetown; Christopher Daniel Clow, Summerside; Bradley Cooper, Charlottetown; Matthew Dobson, Stratford; Jenifer Dyment , Hunter River; James Gardham, Charlottetown; Christopher Johnston, Vernon Bridge; Elie G. Kassouf, Charlottetown; Kara Marie Kickham, Souris; Kyle Alexander Kickham, Charlottetown; Joel MacDonald, Charlottetown; Bea MacKinnon, Charlottetown; Jesse Martin, Kinkora; Kristopher Mills, Cornwall; Jordan Rose, Charlottetown; Brian Scully, Charlottetown; Kim Smith, Belfast; Ken Trenholm, Summerside; Bruce P. Wallace, Fredericton, N.B.; Mitchell Alan Watts, Hartsville.
*Recipient of the Computer Information Systems Highest Academic Achievement Award sponsored by Deltaware Systems Inc.

COMPUTER NETWORKING TECHNOLOGY
Brenton Goodwin, Grosse-Ile, Que.; James Harvie, Middle Sackville, N.S.; Alan N. Hicken, Charlottetown; Jeff Hunter, Orwell Cove; Michael Kennedy, Freetown; Jonathan Krause, Summerside; Dylan MacEwen, Charlottetown; Krista MacRae, Belfast; Kevin McCurdy, Stratford; Christopher Stearns, Charlottetown; Larry Lyndyn Timmons*, Freetown.
*Recipient of the Computer Networking Thesis Award, sponsored by Island Technology Professionals

FUNDAMENTAL ARTS
Kaitlin Chisholm , Charlottetown; Erin Cudmore, Charlottetown; Rachelle LeClerc, Charlottetown; Seth MacLean, Stellarton, N.S.; Kevin Bruce McLeod, Charlottetown; Jake Mutch, Vernon River; Julie Ann Rayner, Stratford; Nicholas Vessey, Charlottetown; Charlie Williams, Mermaid.

GRAPHIC DESIGN
Kirk Avery, Johnston’s River; Alexander Banman, Charlottetown; Nadia Gaudet, St. Louis; Katie Graham, Irishtown; Nevada Jay, Cornwall; James Mitchell Peters, Kensington; Jacqueline Vander Zwaag, Hunter River/Greenvale.

JOURNALISM
Luke Arbuckle, Montague; Geordie Carragher*, Stratford; Drew A. Casford, Charlottetown; Ryan Cooke, Botwood, N.L.; Connor John Leo Doucette, Charlottetown; Bo Ford**, Charlottetown; Alyssa Gallant, Tignish; Jesse-Ann Hennessey, Kingston, N.S.; Samantha Dawn MacCallum, Charlottetown; Ancelene MacKinnon, Charlottetown; Brittany Reid, Stanhope; Morgan Stride, Charlottetown.
*Recipient of the Atlantic Journalism Student Award
**Winner of Hartwell Daley Award

PHOTOGRAPHY AND DIGITAL IMAGING
Katherine Bogle , Quispamsis, N.B.; Audra Carrier, Cornwall; Nyssa Carrier, Charlottetown; Madison Dunn, Stratford; Valerie Ann LeClair, Tignish; Clarissa Mary Lewis, Three Hills, Alta.; Jessica MacNeill, Breadalbane; Alex MacPherson, Summerside; Kelly MacPherson, Kensington; Chelsea Rebecca MacRae, Summerside; Vanessa Ranahan, Charlottetown.

VIDEO GAME ART AND ANIMATION
Marc Blanchard, Charlottetown; Nicholas Fenton, Dartmouth, N.S.; Rebecca Fontaine, Summerside; Kyle Gallant, South Rustico; Courtney Gaudet, Freetown; Jacob Judson, Charlottetown; Brad Kontuk, Charlottetown; Natasha MacDonald, Tignish; Scott McInnis, Souris; Tyler McWilliams, Moncton, N.B.; Paul Moores, St. John’s, N.L.; Pete Murphy, Charlottetown; Wei-Chi Wang, Kaohsiung City, Taiwan; Shelyse Richard, Quispamsis, N.B.

-30-

For media inquiries about this release please contact:
Sara Underwood
Media and Communications Officer
Tel: (902) 566-9695

140 Weymouth Street  •  Charlottetown, PE  •  Canada  •  C1A 4Z1  •  info@hollandcollege.com  •  1-800-446-5265