Holland College Home
View Search

Holland College celebrates first graduation of Summerside Waterfront Campus

May 31, 2013

Guest speaker Jeff Poirier, president of Vector Aerospace, Commercial Diving graduate Joscelyn Werner, student speaker Jason Hughes, and Holland College Board of Governors representative Phil Jost.

Guest speaker Jeff Poirier, president of Vector Aerospace, Commercial Diving graduate Joscelyn Werner, student speaker Jason Hughes, and Holland College Board of Governors representative Phil Jost.

Charlottetown – One hundred and thirty students in industrial trades and technology programs at Holland College celebrated their accomplishments in the first ever graduation for the Summerside Waterfront Campus, held at the Silver Fox Curling Club recently.

Jeff Poirier, president of Vector Aerospace, was the guest speaker. James Hughes, a graduating student from the Electrical Construction Wiring program was the student speaker.

Following is a list of graduates as supplied by Holland College. Where no home province is stated, the student is a resident of P.E.I.

AUTOMOTIVE TECHNOLOGY
Dexter Arsenault, Summerside; Cody Getson, O’Leary; Martin L. L. MacFarlane, Johnstons River; Aaron Carl Pineau, North Rustico; Ryan Toole, Hampton; Kyle White, Souris.

CARPENTRY
Andrew Barrington**, Crapaud; Adam Barry, Quispamsis, N.B.; Brandon Birt, Charlottetown; James Campbell, Charlottetown; Patrick Richard Cummiskey, Tarantum; Dylan Fay, Souris; Jordan Hardy, Ellerslie; Matthew Hood, Charlottetown; Samuel Seth Hood, Charlottetown; Tanner Howatt, Borden-Carleton; Cory Livingston, Charlottetown; Alex MacKinnon, Stratford; Jimmy Mamye, Charlottetown; Brien McCarthy***, Mount Stewart; Derrick McQuaid, Mount Stewart.
** Recipient of the Ryan Rogerson Memorial Award for Most Dedicated Student
*** Recipient of the Carpentry Award for Initiative and Proficiency

COMMERCIAL DIVING
Jean-Pierre Abboud, Gatineau, Quebec; Joshua Allard, Riverview, N.B.; Patrick Hugh Barton, Ottawa, Ont.; Aidan D. Boutilier, Sydney Mines, N.S.; Herbert Orlando Cerros, Surrey, B.C.; Aaron Dixon Craswell, Hunter River; David Elward, Baxters Corner, N.B.; Michael A. Elward, Baxters Corner, N.B.; Brandon Emeneau, Upper Tantallon, N.S.; Jonathan Henry Gallant, Victoria West; David Emile Ghazi, Flin Flon, Manitoba; Coleman George Grosvenor, Bedford, N.S.; Jesse Guthrie Carlow, N.B.; Chris Hanlon, Tantallon, N.S.; Matthew Kelly, Conception Bay South, NFL, Jonathan Kreplin, Moncton, N.B.; James Landry, Dartmouth, N.S.; Jason Laughland, Windsor, Ont.; Jonathan A. D. Lewis**, Windsor, N.S.; Mario Maillet, Sainte-Marie-de-Kent, N.B.; Mathew Riley McInnis Charlottetown; Andrew Melanson, Woodstock, N.B.; Lauren Marie Murphy, Charlottetown; Maxim Alexander Mycka, Summerside; Florian Nuesch, Cornwall; Matthew Oakes, Woodstock, N.B.; Justin Penton, Campbellton, NFL; Nicholas McLaren William Perry, Shubenacadie, N.S.; Thomas Spence Toronto, Ont.; Robert Squires, St. John’s, N.L.; Jamie Thompson, Picton, Ont.; Joscelyn Werner, Slocan, B.C.
** Recipient of the Commercial Diving Award for Lead Diver

ELECTRICAL TECHNOLOGY – Construction
Colin Patrick Aucoin, Summerside; Adam Ballum**, Springhill; Justin H. Beach, Kennetcook, N.S.; Wesley Birt, North East Point, N.S.; T. J. Campbell, Tyne Valley; Colton Clements, Murray Harbour; Frank Henry Dickson, Grosse-Ile, Quebec; Gordon Nicholson Dockendorff, Cornwall; Tyler Doucette, Kensington; Robert J. Doyle, Cornwall; Alexander Galante, Dartmouth, N.S.; Corey Gallant, Richmond; Wayne Daniel Gallant, Summerside; Jordan Haynes**, Stratford; James Hughes, Cornwall; Luke Inglis, Bridgetown, N.S.; Andrew D. MacEachern, Charlottetown; Morgan MacInnis, St. Peter’s Bay; Spencer Danny Alastair MacLeod, Albany; John MacSwain, Morell; Coady McGough, Emyvale; Tanner Morrison, Summerside; Tyler D. Penny, Slemon Park; Nathan Saunders, Marshfield; Darryl Shaw, Bonshaw; Christopher Smith, Charlottetown; Travis Trainor, Charlottetown; Jeffery R. Vass, Moncton, N.B.; Lucas Welsh, Stratford.
** Recipients of the Electrical Construction Award for Initiative and Proficiency

ELECTRICAL TECHNOLOGY – Industrial
Parker Arsenault, Tignish; Brandon Dale Arnold Bailey, Souris; Justin Bujold, Cornwall; Alexander Edward Cameron**, Bonshaw; Justin Daniel Domarchuk, Charlottetown; Taylor Drummond, Freetown; Donald Gaudette, Tignish; Joshua MacDonald, Eldon; Donald R. MacLean, Charlottetown; Mark Andrew Paul Martin, Charlottetown; Mason Charles David McCue, Tignish; Kesney Samson, Charlottetown; Kevin Van Veen, Breadalbane.
** Recipient of the Industrial Electrical Award for Initiative and Proficiency

ELECTROMECHANICAL TECHNOLOGY
Ryan Birt**, Souris; Kurtis Larkin, Souris; David Williams, Summerside.
** Recipient of the Electromechanical Award for Initiative and Proficiency

HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING TECHNOLOGY
Jeff Harrison, Springhill, N.S.; Jason Matthew Johnston, Summerside; Cody Trainor**, Marshfield.
** Recipient of the HVAC Award for Initiative and Proficiency

POWER ENGINEERING
Adam Best, Queens County, N.B.; Dylan Brown, Hibernia Cove, N.B.; Jordan Kendrick DesRoches, Miscouche; Marshall Paul Dunphy, Souris; Thomas Fisher, Souris; Joel Gallant, Richmond; Karter Hackett, Tignish; Marvin Johnson, Kensington; Dennis Kelvin Jones, Cornwall; Ryan C. Leger, Woodstock; Jesse MacDonald, Breadalbane; Pat MacInnis, Summerside; Stephen MacLean, Charlottetown; Joe McKenna, Stratford; Aaron Wonnacott, Charlottetown.

PRECISION MACHINIST
Anthony Arsenault, Lake Verde; Colin Scott Cousins, Summerside; Adam R. Llewellyn**, Montague; Bryan MacFarlane, Summerside; Donald MacQuarrie, Charlottetown; Devon McDonald, Souris; Aidan Richards, Kensington; Andrew Riddle, Porters Lake, N.S.; Nathan Daniel Sheehan, Morell; James Woods, Souris.
** Recipient of the Precision Machinist Award for Most Dedicated Student

WOOD MANUFACTURING – CABINETMAKING
Sheldon Cole, Summerside; Zachary Jarvis, Mount Stewart; Jeremy Jollimore, Springbrook; Kyla Kristiansen**, Freetown;
Michael McQuaid, Charlottetown; Kees Roggeveen, North Wiltshire; Michael Webster***, Morell.
** Recipient of the Wood Manufacturing/Cabinetmaking Award for Initiative and Proficiency
*** Recipient of the Wood Manufacturing/Cabinetmaking Award for Best Capstone Project

-30-

For media inquiries about this release, please contact:
Sara Underwood
Media and Communications Officer
Tel: (902) 566-9695

140 Weymouth Street  •  Charlottetown, PE  •  Canada  •  C1A 4Z1  •  info@hollandcollege.com  •  1-800-446-5265