Holland College Home
View Search

Graduation for students from Prince of Wales Campus

May 27, 2014

 (L-R) Holland College President Brian McMillan; graduating Graphic Design student Tiffany MacMillan; student speaker and Journalism graduate Eric McMurray; and guest speaker Emma Fugate at the recent morning graduation of students in programs on the Prince of Wales Campus of Holland College.

(L-R) Holland College President Brian McMillan; graduating Graphic Design student Tiffany MacMillan; student speaker and Journalism graduate Eric McMurray; and guest speaker Emma Fugate at the recent morning graduation of students in programs on the Prince of Wales Campus of Holland College.

Charlottetown, PE – Approximately 200 students from programs in Holland College’s Business, Tourism, Sport and Leisure, and Media and Communications departments, and students from the School of Performing Arts, a partnership between the college and Confederation Centre of the Arts, celebrated their graduation at the Delta Prince Edward hotel recently.

Logan Chapman, a graduating student from the Music Performance program sang the national anthem. Student speaker was Eric McMurray, Journalism. Guest speaker was Emma Fugate, President of E-Accounting Services, and an alumna of Holland College’s Accounting Technology program.

Following is a list of graduates as supplied by Holland College. Where no home province is stated, the student is a resident of P.E.I.

BUSINESS, TOURISM AND SPORT & LEISURE DEPARTMENT
ACCOUNTING TECHNOLOGY
Amanda Arsenault, Albany; Kim Arsenault, Charlottetown; Stacey Ellen Boles, Stratford; Amy M. Campbell, Summerside; Sarah M. Dixon-MacLean, Montague; Crystal Greencorn, Souris; Emily Hamming, Bonshaw; Adam Kassner, Stratford; Jeremy Koughan, Charlottetown; Megan MacDonald, Stratford; Heather MacEwen, Charlottetown; Jillian A. MacFadyen, Charlottetown; Vanessa MacLennan, Montague; Brandon MacPherson, Charlottetown; Lacey MacQuarrie, North Winsloe; Billy McGarry, Charlottetown; Courtney McGee, Stratford; Jeremy McKinnon, Charlottetown; Helen Elizabeth Shaw, Springvale; Jonathan Toombs, Charlottetown; Brenda Wilson, Ellerslie; Justin Wilson, Montague; Carson Younker, Sherwood.

BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION
Lydia Jayne Affleck, Mt. Stewart; Tayler Albert, Summerside; Aaron Alfred Arsenault, Wellington; Patti Arsenault, North Wiltshire; Amanda Benedict*, Morell; Eric Brookins, Summerside; Derek Cameron, East Point; Sheldon Arthur James Cudmore, Winsloe; Zachary DesRoche, Borden-Carleton; Tyler Doyle, Summerside; Blake Ferrish, Summerside; Kenneth Fisher, Stratford; Kaleigh Foster, Whistler, B.C.; Saul Hood, Charlottetown; Aaron Kelly, Kinkora; Ryan Kerr, Dartmouth, N.S.; Joel D. London, Montague; A.J. MacIntyre, Stratford; Julia McInnis, O’Leary; Taylor MacNeill, Murray Harbour; Allison O’Grady, St. John’s, N.L.; Lindsay Pitre, Charlottetown; Lindsay Ruth Barbara Shupe, Halifax, N.S.; Kyle Welton, York; Chelsey Woods, North Wiltshire.
*Recipient of the Rotary Club of Charlottetown Royalty Business Plan Award

MEDICAL SUPPORT SERVICES
Rachael Affleck**, Charlottetown; Elizabeth Barrett, Charlottetown; Paige Blakely, Charlottetown; Emily Rachel Bulger, Bethel; Emily Caldwell, Charlottetown; Michelle Corrigan, Montague; Kelly Craswell, Cornwall; Priscilla Curran, Cardigan; Susan Dickson, Oysterbed; Kimberly Gaudet, Glenfinnan; Mallory Harding, Kensington; Brittany Jackson, Montague; Tara Jamieson, Souris; Katherine Langton, Charlottetown; Jalessa Mahar, Souris; Mikaela McEachern*, Mt. Stewart; Samantha Marie Mitchell, Mt. Stewart; Tiffany Morrison, Charlottetown; Melissa O’Halloran, Elmsdale; Kristin Pratt, Charlottetown; Joanna Roache, Charlottetown; Natasha Younker, Brackley Beach.
* Recipient of the Medical Secretary Leadership Award
** Recipient of the Award for Excellence in Keyboarding

COLLEGE FOUNDATION PROGRAM
Brendan Fleming, Charlottetown; Jolynn Graham, Kensington; Lorinda Hilton, Charlottetown; Haylee Kelly, Charlottetown; Victoria Anne Evangeline Lanceleve, Mabou, N.S.; Emma Matheson, Charlottetown; Rebeccah O’Keefe, Souris; Alexandra Relkoff, Watson Lake, Yukon; MacKenzie Smith, Frenchfort; Jordan Taylor, Kensington; Natasha Wiegers, Wheatley River.

SPORT AND LEISURE MANAGEMENT
Louis Barriault, Gaspe, Quebec; Matthew Bell, Murray Harbour; Brandon Boyce, O’Leary; Joshua Chaulk, Deer Lake, N.L.; Vanessa Ann Daigle**, Charlottetown; Matthieu Robert D’Amour, Stratford; Lisa Edwards, Eastern Passage, N.S.; Tamara Frost, Digby County, N.S.; Aimee Rose Gillis, Summerside; Kyle Gillis*, Stratford; Stephanie Hiltz, Dartmouth, N.S.; Jennifer M. Hinds, Groveland, Mass.; Brendan Holmes, Yarmouth, N.S.; Jonathon Hovingh, Meadowbank; Jacob Kendrick, New Minas, N.S.; Kyle Laskey, Tobique First Nation, N.B.; Darcy Lewis, Alberton; Dylan Liebe, Perth-Andover, N.B.; Dylan Livingstone, Stratford; Kristopher Lutwick, Cornwall; Sarah MacEwen, Cornwall; Courtney MacLennan, Breadalbane; Ian MacNeil, Antigonish, N.S.; Daniel MacPhee, Charlottetown; Joseph Ray Mahar, Souris; Bradley McInnis, O’Leary; Christina M. Medley, Haverhill, Mass.; Katey Murdock, Oromocto, N.B.; Luke Nickerson, Yarmouth, N.S.; Alvin Parker, Baltimore, Md.; Jillian Paynter, Charlottetown; Stephanie Ready, Stratford; Megan Spicer, Sussex, N.B.; Kale Sullivan, Freeport, N.S.; Mark Walker, Charlottetown; Alex Watts, Hampton; Brandon Michael Weir, Amherst, N.S.; Cody White, Botwood, N.L.
*Recipient of the Academic Excellence Award
** Recipient of the Leadership Award

HUMAN RESOURCE MANAGEMENT
Rose Arsenault, Wellington; Erin Burge, Quispamsis, N.B.; Nikkie Gallant, Summerside; Steven Hardy, Summerside; Claire Matheson, Winsloe; Adam David Power, Montague; Elizabeth Trainor, Stratford.

SCHOOL OF PERFORMING ARTS
MUSIC PERFORMANCE
Jason Wilbert K. Campbell, Park Corner; Logan Chapman, Murray Harbour; Joshua MacNeil, Charlottetown; Evan McCosham, Charlottetown; Karson McKeown, Chesterville, Ont.; Bruce James Rooney, Charlottetown; Cassidie Hope Weavers, Cardigan.

PERFORMING ARTS FOUNDATION
Jennafer Beck*, Miscouche; Cameron Cassidy, Woodstock, N.B.; Emily Mae Cooke, Cape Wolfe; Jacob Hemphill, Brookfield; Kirsten Rodden-Clarke, Conception Bay South, N.L.; Lindsay Schieck, Donaldston; April Wong, Grand Bay-Westfield, N.B.
*Recipient of the Blanche Harper Award

THEATRE PERFORMANCE
Sarah Emily Bruce, Elmira; Jacob Durdan, Grand Bay, N.B.; Rebecca Griffin, Saint John, N.B.; Sarah MacPhee, Belfast; Kristena McCormack, Georgetown; Kaitlyn Post, Sussex, N.B.; Marli Trecartin, Quispamsis, N.B.; Robyn Veinot, Vernon Bridge.

DANCE PERFORMANCE
Kassandra Marie Brundle, Grand Bay Westfield, N.B.; Megan Connors, Saint John, N.B.; Shauntelle Mombourquette, Sydney, N.S.; Connor Sharpe*, Dartmouth, N.S.; Lauren Alexandra Kennedy Thomson, Charlottetown; Emma Turner, Charlottetown; Cassandra White, Kennetcook, N.S.; Mallory Wilkie, North Sydney, N.S.
* Certificate of Participation

MEDIA AND COMMUNICATIONS DEPARTMENT
FUNDAMENTAL ARTS
Kati Collicutt, Tignish; Alex Corbett, Warren Grove; Brittni Howard, Kensington; Daniel Hoyt, Saint John, N.B.; Chelsea MacCormack, Charlottetown; Dylan McQuaid, Cornwall; Raelene Wight, Charlottetown.

GRAPHIC DESIGN
Émilie Lise Boucher, Antigonish, N.S.; Sean Coady, Cornwall; Lana Fry MacLeod, Charlottetown; John Gauthier, Charlottetown; Megan Handrahan, Charlottetown; Tiffany MacMillan, Charlottetown; Amy J. Seymour, Mount Stewart; Amy Wells, Charlottetown.

JOURNALISM
Shyun Aghdasy , Charlottetown; Thomas Becker*, Portage, N.B.; Jocelyn Claybourne*, Charlottetown; Caelin Coleman, Charlottetown; Mathieu Evong , Charlottetown; Melanie Jackson, Vernon River; Luke Elliott Kenny, Stratford; Stephen MacDonald, Halifax, N.S.; Eric McMurray, Stratford; Deserie Murphy, Millvale; Zachary Rayner, Tignish; Baillie Saunders, Tatamagouche, N.S.; Mary Angela White, Belfast; Jan Willem Wilderom, Kensington; Kayla Anne Woodside, Hunter River.
*Co-recipients of the Hartwell Daley Award

PHOTOGRAPHY AND DIGITAL IMAGING
Eilish Bulmer, Charlottetown; Noah Cake, Stratford; Sarah Jean Cameron, Port Howe, N.S.; Max Krolikowski, Point Prim; St. Clair MacAulay, Richmond; Sophie Melanson, Shediac, N.B.; Rebecca Murphy, Sydney, N.S.; Devon Rogers, Rothesay, N.B.; Sangeetha Young, Charlottetown.

VIDEO GAME ART AND ANIMATION
Jordan Lea Cameron, Charlottetown; Erica Cardy, Riverview, N.B.; Madelaine Cooke, Stratford; John Daly, Summerside; Brett Alexander Farrell, Charlottetown; Chelsea Jayne Ferguson, Hampton; Ashley Heukshorst, Mabou, N.B.; Michelle MacCallum, Charlottetown; Courtney Irene MacKay, Kelvin Grove; Owen McIntosh, Conquerall Bank, N.S.; Brad Seymour, Charlottetown; Jonathan Weagle, Bridgewater, N.S.; Adam Young, Hunter River.

-30-

For media inquiries, please contact:
Sara Underwood
Media and Communications Officer
Tel: (902) 566-9695

140 Weymouth Street  •  Charlottetown, PE  •  Canada  •  C1A 4Z1  •  info@hollandcollege.com  •  1-800-446-5265