Holland College Home
View Search

Foundation holds annual Student Awards Night

February 15, 2013

Dr. Colin McMillan presents award to Hotel and Restaurant Management student Bronwyn Ives.

Dr. Colin McMillan presents award to Hotel and Restaurant Management student Bronwyn Ives.

Charlottetown, PE – The Holland College Foundation hosted its 2012/2013 Student Awards night recently at the Tourism and Culinary Centre honouring approximately 100 deserving students with scholarships, bursaries, and awards.

The event, which was sponsored by PepsiCo Beverages, recognized the hard work, academic excellence, volunteerism, community service, leadership skills, and professional promise of Holland College students. The awards are made possible by the commitment and generosity of individual donors, businesses, community organizations, and foundations.

Including the awards presented during the student awards ceremony, approximately 300 scholarships, bursaries, and awards were distributed throughout the 2012/13 academic year.

Following is a complete list of recipients provided by the Holland College Foundation:

Josh MacDonald, electro-mechanical technology, Electro-Federation (Atlantic) Canada Scholarship
Alex Cameron, electro-mechanical technology, Electro-Federation (Atlantic) Canada Scholarship
Jeremy Joly, electronic engineering technology, Electro-Federation (Atlantic) Canada Scholarship
Michelle Zippel, adult education, Samuel Holland Entrance Scholarship for P.E.I. Graduates of Adult education (East)
Patricia Harper, adult education, Samuel Holland Entrance Scholarship for P.E.I. Graduates of Adult education (West)
Alex MacPherson, Stephen Duncan Award of Merit, photography
Paul Perry, adult education, Austin Carragher Adult education Award
Meghan Murphy, performing arts, Blanche Harper Memorial Scholarship
Stephanie Mercer, environmental applied science, Bottler Award
Chantelle Stewart, early childhood, Charlottetown Y’s Men Club Bursary
Heather Coles, early childhood, Charlottetown Y’s Men Club Bursary
Nelson Hart, computer information systems, Computer Information Systems Award
Lindsay Shupe, business administration, Connolly Financial Group Lock Llewellyn Memorial Scholarship
Aimee Gillis, sport and leisure, Connolly Financial Group Lock Llewellyn Memorial Scholarship
Joel Watts, business administration, Cooke Insurance Entrance Award
Luke Allen, golf club management, Cooke Insurance Entrance Award
Maurice Mathieu, applied degree in culinary arts, Culinary Institute of Canada’s Applied Degree in Culinary Operations Scholarship
Jaco Combrink, advanced care paramedicine, David and Nancy Lopes Family Entrance Award
Kalika Kinnear-Benoit, pastry arts, David Harding Leadership Award
Stephen Simpson, electrical technology, Doris Priscilla Muncey Haslam Award
Bobbie Lynn Paquet, human services, Foyston, Gordon & Payne Award
Michelle Zippel, practical nursing, Foyston, Gordon & Payne Award
Chantelle Stewart, early childhood care and education, Harrison McCain Bursary
Christopher Sallie, ADCO, Harrison McCain Bursary
Amanda Benedict, business administration, Harrison McCain Bursary
Dylan Servais, automotive technology, Harrison McCain Bursary
Jalisa Sarty, culinary arts, Harrison McCain Bursary
Mackenzie Goudey, primarycare paramedicine, Harrison McCain Bursary
Melanie Harper, child and youth care worker, Harrison McCain Bursary
Erica Cardy, video game art/design, Harrison McCain Bursary
Michael Higgerty, culinary arts, Harrison McCain Bursary
Riley MacRae, steamfitting/pipefitting, Harrison McCain Bursary
Jordan Lea, computer information systems, Harrison McCain Bursary
Angela Rose, adult education, Harry MacLauchlan Memorial Scholarship Adult Ed
Stephen Quigley, journalism, Hartwell Daley Journalism Award
Jake MacDonald, culinary arts, Holland College Foundation Personal Insurance Company Bursary
Melissa McLean, advanced care Paramedicine, Holland College Foundation Personal Insurance Company Bursary
Vanessa Daigle, sport and leisure, Holland College Foundation Personal Insurance Company Bursary Jenny Wooldridge, journalism, Holland College Leadership and Community Involvement Award
Samuel Bishop, heritage retrofit, Holland College Leadership and Community Involvement Award
Emma Kelly , culinary arts, Holland College Leadership and Community Involvement Award
Sarah MacEwen, sport and leisure, Holland College Leadership and Community Involvement Award Joanna Palmer, sport and leisure, Holland College Leadership and Community Involvement Award
Wyatt Johnson, golf club management, Holland College Leadership and Community Involvement Award Kelsey Jones, business administration, Holland College Leadership and Community Involvement Award
Ryan Van der Velden, heating, ventilation and air conditioning technology Holland College Leadership and Community Involvement Award
Rae-Anne McCourt, culinary arts, Holland College Leadership and Community Involvement Award Joshua MacNeil, music performance, Holland College Leadership and Community Involvement Award Cynthia VanKeymeulen, early childhood care and education, Holland College Leadership and Community Involvement Award
Kelly Campbell, correctional officer, Holland College Memorial Fund Bursary
Michael Casey, correctional officer, Holland College Memorial Fund Bursary
Shauntelle Mombourquette, dance performance, Holland College Memorial Fund Bursary
Patricia Trainor, culinary arts, Holland College President’s Award of Excellence
Morgan Martin, marketing and advertising, Holland College President’s Award of Excellence
Jacob Durdon, performing arts foundation, Holland College President’s Award of Excellence
Chelsey Woods, business administration, Holland College President’s Award of Excellence
Aaron Craswell, commercial diving, Jamie Bone Memorial Award
Jolene Cole, human services, Jillian Ruth Knockwood Memorial Award
Courtney Hicks, culinary arts, John Ledwell Memorial Award
Sarah MacLeod, culinary arts, Kate Cann Memorial Award
Dylan Fay, carpentry, MacLean Construction Ltd. Entrance Bursary
Sarah Miller, medical support services, Medical Secretary Leadership Award
David Little, energy systems engineering technology, Metro Credit Union Award for Sustainable Communities
David McKearney, environmental applied science, Parkdale-Sherwood Lions Club Community Service Bursary
Jeremy Watts, business administration, Partners in Value student Bursary
Paige Blakely, medical support services, Partners in Value student Bursary
Jean-Claude Pothier, correctional officer, Partners in Value student Bursary
Mystaya Idt, journalism, Partners in Value student Bursary
Erica Cardy, video game art/design, Partners in Value student Bursary
Brody Cousins, culinary arts, Partners in Value student Bursary
Molly Gallant, practical nursing, Partners in Value student Bursary
Jordan Harvey, primary care paramedicine, Partners in Value Student Bursary
Jennafer Beck, foundation program, partners in Value student Bursary
John MacSwain, electrical technology, Partners in Value student Bursary
Jeff Watts, adult education, Peter Gzowski Memorial Scholarship
Brad Howatt, electrical construction – Wiring, Robert L. Cotton Memorial Bursary
Allen Boland, early childhood care and education, Robert L. Cotton Memorial Bursary
Carolyn Stevenson, human services, Robert L. Cotton Memorial Bursary
Chelsea Perry, tourism and travel management, Robert L. Cotton Memorial Bursary
Cathy Jamieson, practical nursing, Robert L. Cotton Memorial Bursary
Heather Anderson-MacEwen, accounting technology, Samuel Holland Entrance Award
Adam White, primarycare paramedicine, Samuel Holland Entrance Award
Brittany Boswall, architectural technology, Samuel Holland Entrance Award
Nathan Oatway, sport and leisure, Samuel Holland Entrance Award
Holly MacDonald, wildlife conservation technology, Samuel Holland Entrance Award
Harley Dunn, foundations, Samuel Holland Entrance Award
Stephen Ethelson, carpentry, Samuel Holland Entrance Award
Deserie Murphy, journalism, Samuel Holland Entrance Award
Dylan Brown, power engineering, Samuel Holland Entrance Award
Angela Rose, practical nursing, Samuel Holland Entrance Award
Kaely Gauthier, bioscience technology, Samuel Holland Entrance Scholarship for P.E.I. high school students – Bluefield
Molly Gallant, travel and tourism, Samuel Holland Entrance Scholarship for P.E.I. high school students – Colonel Gray
Patrick Cumminskey, carpentry, Samuel Holland Entrance Scholarship for P.E.I. high school students – École François Buote
Emily MacMillan, early childhood dare and education, Samuel Holland Entrance Scholarship for P.E.I. high school students – Grace Christian
Julianne McDonald, human services, Samuel Holland Entrance Scholarship for P.E.I. high school students – Kensington
Ethan Purnell, architectural technology, Samuel Holland Entrance Scholarship for P.E.I. high school students – Kinkora
Taylor Penny, business administration, Samuel Holland Entrance Scholarship for P.E.I. high school students – Montague
Morgan MacInnis, electrical technology, Samuel Holland Entrance Scholarship for P.E.I. high school students – Morell
Brandon Ching, electrical technology, Samuel Holland Entrance Scholarship for P.E.I. high school students – Souris
Aimee Gillis, sport and leisure management, Samuel Holland Entrance Scholarship for P.E.I. high school students – Three Oaks
Hannah MacKenzie, practical nursing, Samuel Holland Entrance Scholarship for P.E.I. high school students – Westile
Benjamin Griffin, police science, Sir Robert Peel Award
Emmett A’Hearn, aircraft gas turbine, St. Paul’s Headstart Entrance Award
Mitchell Alexander, human services, St. Paul’s Headstart Entrance Award
Matthew MacLean, aircraft gas turbine, Team Cormorant Scholarship
Brian Arsenault, aircraft gas gurbine, Team Cormorant Scholarship
Dylan Fay, carpentry, Town of Souris Scholarship
Kyle Gillis, sport and leisure, Wanda Wyatt Scholarship
Laura Younker, travel and tourism, Wanda Wyatt Scholarship
Megan McCabe, travel and tourism, Wanda Wyatt Scholarship
Jeremy Koughan, accounting technology, Wanda Wyatt Scholarship
Jalal Eiriksson, plumbing, Wright Family Scholarship
Jocelyn Claybourne, journalism, ATV Media Scholarship
Scott MacDonald, police science, Philip Andrew Coulton Memorial Bursary
Emma McAlduff, aircraft gas turbine, Vector Aerospace’s Danny Landry Memorial Scholarship
Mathiew Arsenault, golf club management, Active Network (Jencess) Bursary
Chris Gildart, business administration, Al Babineau Memorial Bursary
Taylor Drummond, electrical technology, Albin J. Aucoin Memorial Bursary
Melina Ficza, culinary arts, Andrew William DuBois Memorial Scholarship
Steven Boudreau, practical nursing, Andrews Residence for Seniors Living practical nursing Award Katherine Bogles, photography, Atlantic Photo Supply Bursary
Pablo Celi, electronics engineering technology, Bell Aliant Business Bursary
Shelley Lilly, computer information systems, Bell Aliant Business Bursary
Taylor Penny, business administration, Bell Aliant Computer Studies Bursary
Lindsay Pitre, business administration, Bell Aliant Computer Studies Bursary
Megan Aylwood, medical support services, Bennett Carr Insurance Bursary
Miranda Feehan, construction technology, Bruce A. Clarke Memorial Scholarship
Michala Robinson, international hospitality management, Cavendish Farms International Hospitality Management Scholarship
Luke Arbuckle, journalism, CBC Journalism Award
Christopher Cooper, retail business management, Charlottetown Canadian Tire Bursary
Stephen Henderson, automotive technology, Charlottetown Canadian Tire Bursary
Gabrielle Cote-Landry, international hospitality management, Charlottetown Chamber Area Chamber of Commerce
Jesse Cardinal, golf club management, Charlottetown Scotiabank Business Unit Bursary
Chantelle Stewart, early childhood, Charlottetown Y’s Men Club Bursary
Heather Coles, early childhood, Charlottetown Y’s Men Club Bursary
Tesa Court, business administration, City of Charlottetown Bursary
Kaitlin Gallant, legal administration, City of Summerside Scholarship
Kristine Arsenault, computer information systems, City of Summerside Scholarship
Jonathan Gallant, sport and leisure, Cooke Insurance Tourism and Culinary Bursary
JD Farrell, sport and leisure, Cooke Insurance Tourism and Culinary Bursary
Meghan Coyle, tourism and travel management, Cooke Insurance Tourism and Culinary Bursary
Mark Bradley, advanced degree in culinary, Cooke Insurance Tourism and Culinary Bursary
Mathew Hannah, culinary arts, Cooke Insurance Tourism and Culinary Bursary
Michael Levy, culinary arts, Culinary Institute of Canada Scholarship
Justine MacLean, pastry arts, Culinary Institute of Canada Scholarship
Lorena Howard, pastry arts, Culinary Institute of Canada Scholarship
Katelynn Denardo, applied degree in culinary operations, Culinary Institute of Canada Scholarship Christopher Sallie, applied degree in culinary operations, Culinary Institute of Canada Scholarship
Carissa Frenette, culinary arts, Culinary Institute of Canada Scholarship
Josh Gregory, international hospitality management, David W. Anderson Memorial Bursary
Jennifer Johnston, culinary arts, David W. Rodd Memorial Award
Amelie Glonet-Doucet, culinary arts, Delta Prince Edward Culinary Arts Award
Emma Wilson, Culinary Arts, Delta Prince Edward Culinary Arts Award
Kim Lavandier, international hospitality management, Delta Prince Edward International Hospitality Management Award
Jennifer Dyment, computer information systems, Deltaware Systems Inc. Computer Information Systems Bursary
Adam Howatt, computer information systems, Deltaware Systems Inc. Computer Information Systems Bursary
Jeff (Owen) White, computer information systems, Deltaware Systems Inc. Computer Information Systems Bursary
Jalal Erikson, plumbing, Desmond Baglole Memorial Scholarship
Chris Melanson, plumbing, Desmond Baglole Memorial Scholarship
Jesse Cardinal, golf club management, Donald E.M. Glendenning Scholarship
Michelle Gouthro, practical nursing, Dorothy A. Hicks Bursary
Bridget DeCourcey, child and youth care, Doucette & O’Brien Memorial Bursary
James Gardham, business administration, Douglas Campbell Murray Memorial Award
Heather Coles, early childhood, Early Childhood Development Association of Prince Edward Island Bursary
Stacy White, accounting technology, Elaine Babineau Memorial Scholarship
Jacqueline MacNeill, administrative assistant, Elaine E. Gallinger Memorial Award
Richard MacKay, electronics engineering technology, Electric Service League of P.E.I. Scholarship
Peter Woodhead, electronics engineering technology, Electronics Engineering Department Award
Ryan Poirier, welding, Elwood Lawton Welding Fabrication Bursary
Shelby Foote, environmental applied science, Emmerson Sheidow, Margaret MacIntyre Sheidow, Charles Harold Sheidow, Stanley Edison Sheidow Memorial Scholarship
Lucas Peters, wildlife technology, Emmet Fralick Wildlife Conservation Award
Kenny Fisher, business administration, Fair Isle Ford Award
Meghan Coyle, travel and tourism management, Federal Superannuates National Association Bursary
Rebecca Griffin, human services, Frankie Reid Scholarship
Julianne McDonald, human services, Frankie Reid Scholarship
Mark Bradley, applied degree in culinary operations, Garland Canada Award for Leadership and Innovation
Carly Dawson, applied degree in culinary operations, Garland Canada Award for Leadership and Innovation
Hyunjung (Stella) Han, culinary arts, Garland Commercial Ranges Limited Scholarship
Eric Young, golf club management, Golf P.E.I. Golf Scholarship
Jocelyn Claybourne, journalism, Guardian Journalism Bursary
Najee Beckford, retail business management, Guardian Retail Business Management Bursary
Nathan Saunders, electrical technology, Hansen Electric Scholarship in Electrical Technology
Michelle Zippel, practical nursing, Helen Jackson Memorial Award in Practical Nursing
Janelle MacDonald, practical nursing, Holland College Alumni Association Bursary
Jaco Combrick, advanced care paramedicine, Holland College Faculty Association Bursary
Sarah Grant, dental assisting, Holland College Student Union Bursary
Melissa MacLean, advanced care paramedicine, Holland College Student Union Bursary
Adam Foy, environmental applied science, Holland College Student Union Bursary
Christopher Cooper, retail business management, Holland College Student Union Bursary
Nojee Beckford, retail business management, Holland College Student Union Bursary
Robbie Saada, electromechanical, Holland College Student Union Bursary
Daniel O’Donnell, wind turbine technology, Holland College Student Union Bursary
Catherine Gallant, legal administration, Holland College Student Union Bursary
O’Neill Miller, marketing and advertising, Holland College Student Union Bursary
Haley Myatt, tourism and travel management, Holland College Student Union Bursary
Meghan McNeil, culinary arts, Holland College Student Union Bursary
Michael Dawson, welding, Holland College Student Union Bursary
Janelle MacDonald, practical nursing, Holland College Student Union Bursary
Monalisa Taylor, business administration, Hyndman and Company Limited Bursary
Joshua MacNeil, music performance, Investors Group School of Performing Arts Award
Bethany DesRoches, practical nursing, Isabelle Power Aucoin Memorial Bursary
Jordan Clarke, automotive technology, J. Gerard Gauthier Memorial Scholarships
Jaco Combrick, advanced care paramedicine, J. Gerard Gauthier Memorial Scholarship
Allen Boland, early childhood, J. Weeks Murphy Bursary
Pablo Celi, electronics engineering technology, James G. Clarke Memorial Bursary
Richard Anthony, sport and leisure, Jana Hughes Bursary
Leonie Artz, practical nursing, Jane Chandler Memorial Scholarship
Eliott Senechel, culinary arts, John Thistle Scholarship
Darren Wyand, culinary arts, Joseph Mullally Memorial Bursary
Kristin Moen, culinary arts, Joseph W. Lawrence Award for Excellence in Culinary Arts
Kathyn Sovoie, culinary arts, Joseph W. Lawrence Award for Excellence in International Hospitality Management
Marcy Filmore, human services, Josephine Desroches Memorial Bursary
Kristin Moen, culinary arts, Junior Chefs of P.E.I. Bursary
Laura Babineau, culinary arts, Junior Chefs of P.E.I. Bursary
Shalan Armstrong, sport and leisure, Kip Ready Memorial Award
Allen Boland, early childhood care and education, Kiwanis Club of Charlottetown Bursary
Jordan Clarke, automotive technology, Kiwanis Club of Charlottetown Bursary
Kristin Moen, culinary arts, Labatt Scholarship
Bonnie Coxworthy, human services, Lloyd Edward Campbell Memorial Bursary
Melanie Harper, child and youth care worker, Lloyd Edward Campbell Memorial Bursary
Nicholas White, construction technology, M.F. Schurman Company Limited Construction Technology
Michelle Gouthro, practical nursing, MacKinnon Family Annual Bursary
Jenny Duffy, early childhood care and education, Margaret McCain “Putting Knowledge into Action” Scholarship
Geordie Carragher, journalism, Martin Dorrell Memorial Award
Andrea Martin, culinary arts, McCain Foods Limited Award
Sara Stewart, Marine Training Centre, Morley Kemp Memorial Bursary
Josh Gregory, international hospitality management, Murphy Investments Ltd. Award
James Williams, culinary arts, Murphy Investments Ltd. Award
Mathew Hannah, culinary arts, Murphy Investments Ltd. Award
Steven Bouliane, pastry arts, Murphy Investments Ltd. Award
Mark Bradley, advanced degree in culinary operations, Murphy Investments Ltd. Award
Laura Babineau, culinary arts, Nabisco Brand Ltd. Scholarship
Cody Trainor, HVAC, NB/P.E.I. Chapter of the American Society of Heating, Refrigerating and Air-Conditioning Engineers, Inc. (ASHRAE) Award
Corey Gallant, Electrical Construction Wiring, Our Strength Within Bursary
Ashley Coffin, practical nursing, Our Strength Within Scholarship
Sarah Servais, medical support services, Partners in Value Bursary
Kathleen Trimper, dental assisting, Partners in Value Dental Assisting Bursary
Richard Anthony, sport and leisure, Pat Worth Memorial Bursary
Jacklyn Schurman, international hospitality management, Patrick Murphy Memorial Bursary
Jenny Duffy, early childhood, Paulette Morrison Memorial Bursary
Vanessa MacFarlane, wildlife technology, Pearl and Ernest Foster Bursary
Samantha Corcoran, dental assisting, P.E.I. Dental Assistants Association Bursary
Mathew Hannah, culinary arts, P.E.I. Restaurant and Food Services Association Bursary
Milena Ficza, culinary arts, P.E.I. Restaurant and Food Services Association Bursary
Tim Burton, construction technology, P.E.I. Road Builders & Heavy Construction Association Bursary in Construction Technology
Daniel O’Donnell, wind turbine technology, Prince of Wales College Alumni Scholarship
Peter Woodhead, electronics engineering technology, Raymond M. Grunwald Memorial Scholarship
Kaely Gauthier, bioscience technology, Robert Lam Memorial Bursary
Kristine Ivkow, wildlife technology, Rotary Club of Charlottetown Incorporated Bursary
Kristine Arsenault, computer information systems, Royal Edward Chapter IODE Bursary
Caitlin Plomp, tourism and travel management, Sally Rodd Hospitality Bursary
Nadia Gaudet, graphic design, Simon Chang Phyllis Levine Foundation Scholarship
Shalan Armstrong, sport and leisure, Sports Centre Physiotherapy Award
Whitney Kelly-Clark, architectural technology, TD Meloche Monnex and Island Technology Professionals Annual Technology Scholarship
Joshua MacKinnon, construction technology, Vickerson-Sheidow-Matheson Bursary
Bronwyn Ives, international hospitality management, Victoria McMillan Memorial Bursary
Hunter Syvrett, heritage retrofit carpentry, Wilfred F. Trainor Memorial Award
Sarah MacLeod, culinary arts, William (Bill) Murphy Memorial Scholarship
Jilliane Runighan, child and youth care worker, Zonta Club of Charlottetown Dr. Evelyn Cudmore Memorial Bursary
Darien MacDonald, marketing and advertising, Atlantic Credit Union Bursary
Janelle Pitre, dental assisting, Debbie MacKinnon Chan Award
Tara Hill-Burke, accounting technology, Atlantic Credit Union Bursary
Alyssa Gallant, journalism, Atlantic Credit Union Bursary
Matthew Hannah, culinary arts, Atlantic Credit Union Bursary
Bobbi Lynn Paquet, human services, Atlantic Credit Union Bursary
Cody Wells, computer networking technology, Atlantic Credit Union Bursary
Stephen Jordan, accounting technology, C.G.A. Scholarship in Accounting
Shane Hilderman, culinary arts, Cavendish Farms Culinary Arts Scholarship
Michael Pilgrim, accounting technology, E Accounting Scholarship in Accounting
Lucy Morrow, culinary arts, Greg French Memorial Award
Hubert Ramsay, bridge watch rating program, Konsberg Award
Shavado Smith, bridge watch rating program, Konsberg Award
Charlton Jones, bridge watch rating program, Konsberg Award
Dale Pickstock, culinary ats, Cooke Insurance Football Award
Paige Blakely, medical support services, Connolly Financial Group Lock Llewellyn Memorial Scholarship
Michael Antoine, sport and leisure, Cooke Insurance Football Award
John Ortiz, college foundations, Cooke Insurance Football Award
Garvin Cius, construction technology, Cooke Insurance Football Award
Vernon Sainvil, sport and leisure, Cooke Insurance Football Award
Melanie Harper, child and youth care, P.E.I. Advisory Council on the Status of Women Bursary
Kalvin West, Provincial Apprenticeship Board Accelerated Secondary Apprenticeship Program (ASAP) Holland College Award
Toni Harper, Provincial Apprenticeship Board Accelerated Secondary Apprenticeship Program (ASAP) Holland College Award
Jonathan Richards, Provincial Apprenticeship Board Accelerated Secondary Apprenticeship Program (ASAP) Holland College Award
Jeremy Koughan, Provincial Apprenticeship Board Accelerated Secondary Apprenticeship Program (ASAP) Holland College Award
Morgan MacInnis, Provincial Apprenticeship Board Accelerated Secondary Apprenticeship Program (ASAP) Holland College Award.

-30-

140 Weymouth Street  •  Charlottetown, PE  •  Canada  •  C1A 4Z1  •  info@hollandcollege.com  •  1-800-446-5265