Holland College Home
View Search

Team History – Men’s Volleyball

Holland Hurricanes Men’s Volleyball History
***Updated on July 25, 2016***
Volleyball Men’s Team Awards
Top Offensive Player Top Defensive Player Most Dedicated Player Most Valuable Player
2006-2007 Neil Arnold Alex Doucette Dan Garrett Neil Arnold
2007-2008 Neil Arnold Alex Doucette Dan Garrett Neil Arnold
2008-2009 Jason Hardy Bobby McKinnon Cliff MacFarlane Joel Veres
2009-2010 Bernard Obed Bobby McKinnon Samuel Dicker Tim Hutchings
2010-2011 Jeremy McKinnon Chris Richard Max Levesque-Arsenault Bernard Obed
2011-2012 Jeremy McKinnon Brandon Boyce Adam Foy Jeremy McKinnon
2012-2013 Mike Harris Brandon Boyce Max Arsenault Jeremy McKinnon
2013-2014 Jeremy McKinnon Brandon Boyce Mackenzie Archibald Jeremy McKinnon
2014-2015 Darcie Handrahan Dominique Ryan Mackenzie Archibald Jeremy McKiinnon
2015-2016 Dominique Ryan Brett Butler Nathan Lynde Darcie Handrahan
Men’s Volleyball Scholar Athlete
Name Position Program Sport
2007-2008 Ryan Cairns Sport & Leisure Management Volleyball
2007-2008 Cliff MacFarlane Environmental Applied Sciences Technology Volleyball
2007-2008 Joel Veres Golf Club Management Volleyball
2008-2009 Daniel Archibald Computer Engineering Technology Volleyball
2008-2009 Riley Courchene Culinary Arts Volleyball
2008-2009 Samuel Dicker Retail Business Management Volleyball
2008-2009 Cliff MacFarlane Environmental Applied Sciences Technology Volleyball
2008-2009 Joel Veres Golf Club Management Volleyball
2008-2009 Bobby McKinnon Accounting Technology Volleyball
2009-2010 Jesse Doucette Business Administration Volleyball
2009-2010 Nathan Hewitt Sport & Leisure Management Volleyball
2009-2010 Timothy Hutchings Bioscience Technology Volleyball
2009-2010 Matthew Larocque Sport & Leisure Management Volleyball
2009-2010 Christopher Richard Sport & Leisure Management Volleyball
2009-2010 Daniel Archibald Computer Engineering Technology Volleyball
2009-2010 Riley Courchene Culinary Arts Volleyball
2009-2010 Samuel Dicker Retail Business Management Volleyball
2009-2010 Bobby McKinnon Accounting Technology Volleyball
2010-2011 Danny Stretch Plumbing Volleyball
2010-2011 Michael Brownlee Culinary Arts Volleyball
2010-2011 Nathan Hewitt Sport & Leisure Management Volleyball
2010-2011 Matthew Larocque Sport & Leisure Management Volleyball
2010-2011 Max Arsenault Culinary Arts Volleyball
2010-2011 Jeremy McKinnon Marketing & Advertising Management Volleyball
2010-2011 Bernard Obed Business Administration Volleyball
2010-2011 Christopher Richard Sport & Leisure Management Volleyball
2011-2012 Bobbi Wilson Sport & Leisure Management Volleyball
2011-2012 Max Arsenault Culinary Arts Volleyball
2011-2012 Brandon Boyce Sport & Leisure Management Volleyball
2011-2012 Mark Thompson Sport & Leisure Management Volleyball
2012-2013 Gordon Veitch Electromechanical Technology Volleyball
2012-2013 Kelsi Yoxall Advanced Care Paramedicine Volleyball
2012-2013 Max Arsenault Pastry Arts Volleyball
2012-2013 Samuel Bishop Heritage Retrofit Carpentry Volleyball
2013-2014 Jonathon Hovingh Sport & Leisure Management Volleyball
2013-2014 Kelsey Jones Heritage Retrofit Carpentry Volleyball
2013-2014 Nathan Barbour Child & Youth Care Worker Volleyball
2013-2014 Mackenzie Archibald Sport & Leisure Management Volleyball
2013-2014 Jeremy McKinnon Accounting Technology Volleyball
2014-2015 Mackenzie Archibald Sport & Leisure Management Volleyball
2014-2015 Max Arsenault Sport & Leisure Management Volleyball
2014-2015 Lucas Coughlin Child & Youth Care Worker Volleyball
2014-2015 Darcie Handrahan Heating, Ventilation & Air Conditioning Volleyball
2014-2015 Dominique Ryan Business Administration Volleyball
2015-2016 Nathan Archibald Setter Sport & Leisure Management Volleyball
2015-2016 Darcie Handrahan Outside Heating, Ventilation & Air Conditioning Volleyball
2015-2016 Dominique Ryan Setter Business Administration Volleyball
2015-2016 Max Arsenault Libero Sport & Leisure Management Volleyball
2015-2016 Kenton Dawkins Middle Energy Systems Engineering Technology Volleyball
2015-2016 Colton Collins Outside Sport & Leisure Management Volleyball
Men’s Volleyball Academic All-Canadian
First Name Last Name Program Sport
2015-2016 Kenton Dawkins Energy Systems Engineering Technolog Volleyball
2015-2016 Darcie Handrahan Heating Ventilation and Air Conditioning Technology Volleyball
Men’s Volleyball CCAA All-Canadian’s
Name Position Team Sport
2015-2016 Darcie Handrahan Outside CCAA 1st Team Volleyball
 
Men’s Volleyball CCAA & ACAA All-Stars
Name Sport Stars & Team Program
2009-2010 Bernard Obed Volleyball ACAA 1st Team All Stars Retail Business Management
2010-2011 Bernard Obed Volleyball ACAA 1st Team All Stars Retail Business Management
2011-2012 Jeremy McKinnon Volleyball ACAA 1st Team All Stars Business Administration
2011-2012 Adam Foy Volleyball ACAA 1st Team All Stars Environmental Applied Sciences
2012-2013 Mike Harris Volleyball ACAA 1st Team All Stars Electromechanical Technology
2013-2014 Mike Harris Volleyball ACAA 2nd Team All Stars Electromechanical Technology
2013-2014 Jeremy McKinnon Volleyball ACAA 2nd Team All Stars Accounting Technology
2014-2015 Jeremy McKinnon Volleyball ACAA 1st Team All Stars Human Resource Management
2015-2016 Darcie Handrahan Volleyball ACAA 1st Team All Stars Heating Ventilation and Air Conditioning Technology
2015-2016 Kenton Dawkins Volleyball ACAA 1st Team All Stars Energy Systems Engineering Technology
CCAA & ACAA Volleyball Individual Awards
Name Last Name Sport Award
2009-2010 Bernard Obed Volleyball ACAA Rookie of the Year
2011-2012 Joe Ryan Volleyball ACAA Coach of the Year
2015-2016 Tynan Murphy Volleyball ACAA Rookie of the Year
2015-2016 Jeremy McKinnon Volleyball ACAA Coach of the Year
Men’s Volleyball Coaching History
  Name Regular Season record Playoff record Nationals record
2006-2008 Joel Arseanult n/a 0-1 n/a
2008-2009 Dan Garrett n/a 0-1 n/a
2009-2010 Matt O’Halloran n/a n/a n/a
2010-2015 Joe Ryan 29-32 3-5 0-3
2015-present Jeremy McKinnon 9-6 0-1 n/a
Season Results
  Team Record Regular Season Playoffs CCAA Nationals
2007-2008 1-11 4th Place Lost in Semi-Finals n/a
2008-2009 2-10 4th Place Lost in Semi-Finals n/a
2009-2010 5-7 2nd Place n/a
2010-2011 4-8 n/a
2011-2012 11-1 1st Place Lost in Finals n/a
2012-2013 9-5 3rd Place Lost in Semi-Finals n/a
2013-2014 4-8 3rd Place Lost in Finals n/a
2014-2015 5-10 3rd Place Lost in Finals 8th Place
2015-2016 9-6 3rd Place Lost in Semi-Finals n/a

140 Weymouth Street  •  Charlottetown, PE  •  Canada  •  C1A 4Z1  •  info@hollandcollege.com  •  1-800-446-5265