Students


Staff

Home > Athletics > Men's Basketball History
Holland Hurricanes Men's Basketball History
***Updated on February 17, 2019***
Basketball Men’s Team Awards
  Top Defensive Player Top Offensive Player Most Improved Player Most Dedicated Player Most Valuable Player
2004-2005 Jon Bowan Jeff Perry n/a Michael Dimitroff Scott Bentley
2005-2006 Matt McKenna Andrew MacIntosh n/a Jon Lawlor Scott Bentley
2006-2007 Dan MacDonald Matt McKenna n/a Reece Deveaux Matt McKenna
2007-2008 Steve Brown Tyrell Williams n/a Rodney Myers Jacob Ayangma
2008-2009 Matthew Fowler Matt McKenna n/a Robert MacSawain Aaron Brown
2009-2010 Jacob Ayangma n/a Donathan Moss Aulay Wiseman Aaron Brown
2010-2011 Wade Lawrence n/a Matthew Morrison Nic Jones Donathan Moss
2011-2012 Jamie Gray n/a Jordan Bruyere Matt Morrison Leo Morris
2012-2013 Jonathan Hovingh n/a Steve Hardy Kyle Welton Alvin Parker
2013-2014 Orlando Palmer n/a Shawn Lucas Kyle Welton Chase Bowden
2014-2015 Aaron Robbins n/a Trevone Grant Ali Abdulaziz Eamon Morrissy
2015-2016 Tevin Bailey Roosevelt Whyley n/a Mark Graham Trevone Grant
2016-2017 Abel Joseph Roosevelt Whyley n/a Shamus MacLean Trenity Burdine
2017-2018 Michael-Ange Kayeye Roosevelt Whyley   Isaac Cheverie Chase Bowden
   
Men's Basketball Academic All-Canadian
  First Name Last Name Position Sport Program
2014-2015 Chase Bowden F Basketball Sport & Leisure Management
2016-2017 Trenity Burdine F Basketball Heritage Retrofit Carpentry
   
Men's Basketball CCAA All-Canadian's
  Name Position Team Sport Program
2010-2011 Donathan Moss F CCAA 1st Team Basketball Tourism & Travel Management
2011-2012 Leo Morris F CCAA 1st Team Basketball Hotel & Restaurant Management
2013-2014 Chase Bowden F CCAA 1st Team Basketball Sport & Leisure Manageement
2014-2015 DJ Wright F CCAA 1st Team Basketball Plumbing
2015-2016 Trevone Grant G CCAA 1st Team Basketball Business Administration
2016-2017 Trenity Burdine F CCAA 1st Team Basketball Heritage Retrofit Carpentry
           
Men's Basketball CCAA & ACAA All-Stars
  Name Position Sport Stars & Team Program
2008-2009 Jacob Ayangma F Basketball ACAA 2nd Team All Stars Sport & Leisure Management
2009-2010 Matt Fowler F Basketball ACAA 1st Team All Stars Sport & Leisure Management
Steve Hardy F Basketball ACAA 2nd Team All Stars Human Resource Management
2010-2011 Donathan Moss F Basketball ACAA 1st Team All Stars Tourism & Travel Management
Alex MacLeod G Basketball ACAA 2nd Team All Stars Sport & Leisure Management
2011-2012 Leo Morris F Basketball ACAA 1st Team All Stars Hotel & Restaurant Management
2012-2013 Alvin Parker G Basketball ACAA 1st Team All Stars Sport & Leisure Management
2012-2013 Chase Bowden F Basketball ACAA 1st Team All Stars Computer Information Systems
2012-2013 Leo Morris F Basketball ACAA 2nd Team All Stars Hotel & Restaurant Management
2012-2013 Mike Hardy F Basketball ACAA 2nd Team All Stars Sport & Leisure Management
2012-2013 Alvin Parker G Basketball CCAA 1st Team All Stars Sport & Leisure Management
2012-2013 Chase Bowden F Basketball CCAA 2nd Team All Stars Computer Information Systems
2012-2013 Mike Hardy F Basketball CCAA 2nd Team All Stars Sport & Leisure Management
2013-2014 Chase Bowden F Basketball CCAA 2nd Team All Stars Sport & Leisure Management
2013-2014 Chase Bowden F Basketball ACAA 1st Team All Stars Sport & Leisure Management
2013-2014 Alvin Parker G Basketball ACAA 1st Team All Stars Sport & Leisure Management
2013-2014 Orlando Palmer G Basketball ACAA 2nd Team All Stars Sport & Leisure Management
2014-2015 Chase Bowden F Basketball ACAA 1st Team All Stars Sport & Leisure Management
2014-2015 DJ Wright F Basketball ACAA 1st Team All Stars Plumbing
2014-2015 Eamon Morrissy G Basketball ACAA 2nd Team All Stars Business Administration
2014-2015 Orlando Palmer G Basketball ACAA 2nd Team All Stars Sport & Leisure Management
2014-2015 Eamon Morrissy G Basketball CCAA 2nd Team All Stars Business Administration
2015-2016 Trevone Grant G Basketball ACAA 1st Team All Stars Business Administration
2015-2016 Roosevelt Whyley F Basketball ACAA 1st Team All Stars Sport & Leisure Management
2015-2016 Travis Adams F Basketball ACAA 2nd Team All Stars Sport & Leisure Management
2015-2016 Roosevelt Whyley F Basketball CCAA 1st Team All Stars Sport & Leisure Management
2015-2016 Trevone Grant G Basketball CCAA 1st Team All Stars Business Administration
2016-2017 Roosevelt Whyley F Basketball ACAA 1st Team All Stars Sport & Leisure Management
2016-2017 Trenity Burdine F Basketball ACAA 1st Team All Stars Heritage Retrofit Carpentry
2016-2017 Trenity Burdine F Basketball CCAA 1st Team All Stars Heritage Retrofit Carpentry
2016-2017 Chase Bowden F Basketball CCAA 2nd Team All Stars Accounting Technology
2017-2018 Roosevelt Whyley F Basketball ACAA 1st Team All Stars Sport & Leisure Management
2017-2018 Marcus Dawkins G Basketball ACAA 1st Team All Stars Open Academic Studies
2017-2018 Jace Colley F Basketball ACAA 1st Team All Stars Business Administration
2017-2018 Jace Colley F Basketball CCAA 1st Team All Stars Business Administration
   
CCAA & ACAA Basketball Individual Awards
  First Name Second Name Position Sport Award
2010-2011 Donathan Moss F Basketball ACAA MVP
2011-2012 Leo Morris F Basketball ACAA MVP
2012-2013 Chase Bowden F Basketball ACAA Rookie of the Year
2014-2015 Aaron Robbins F Basketball ACAA Defensive Player of the Year
2014-2015 DJ Wright F Basketball ACAA Player of the Year
2015-2016 Tevin Bailey F Basketball ACAA Defensive Player of the Year
2015-2016 Josh Whitty Head Coach Basketball ACAA Coach of the Year
2015-2016 Trevone Grant G Basketball ACAA Player of the Year
2015-2016 Josh Whitty Head Coach Basketball CCAA Coach of the Year
2017-2018 Josh Whitty Head Coach Basketball ACAA Coach of the Year
2017-2018 Jace Colley F Basketball ACAA Rookie of the Year
           
Men's Basketball Coaching History
  Name Regular Season record Playoff record Nationals record Career record
2004-2013 George Morrison 88-59 5-5 2-1 95-65
2013-present Josh Whitty 107-13 12-0 11-7 130-20
2016-2017 Ryan Laughlin (a) 1-0 0-0 0-0 1-0
         
   
Season Results
  Sport Regular Season Record Regular Season Playoffs Nationals
2006-2007 Basketball 0-21 8th Place n/a n/a
2007-2008 Basketball 9-12 6th Place Lost in Quarter-Finals n/a
2008-2009 Basketball 15-6 3rd Place Lost in Semi-Finals n/a
2009-2010 Basketball 15-6 2nd Place Lost in Finals n/a
2010-2011 Basketball 18-3 2nd Place Lost in Finals n/a
2011-2012 Basketball 13-8 3rd Place Lost in Quarter-Finals n/a
2012-2013 Basketball 18-3 1st Place ACAA Champions Lost in finals
2013-2014 Basketball 17-4 T2nd Place ACAA Champions 5th Place
2014-2015 Basketball 18-0 1st Place ACAA Champions 5th Place
2015-2016 Basketball 20-1 1st Place ACAA Champions 3rd Place
2016-2017 Basketball 14-7 4th Place ACAA Champions 3rd Place
2017-2018 Basketball 20-1 1st Place ACAA Champions 3rd Place